KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

Chamber

Chinese translation: 下议院

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chamber
Chinese translation:下议院

18:25 Mar 20, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-23 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Chamber and committee meetings
English term or phrase: Chamber
'What MPs say in the CHAMBER and committee meetings is published in the official report.' How to translate the word 'chamber' here in Chinese? 议院?
purefluent
United Kingdom
下议院
Explanation:
下议院的英语翻译,下议院用英文怎么写、英语怎么说,中译英-xyz翻译网
www.xyzdict.com/chinese-english/下议院
Translate this page
阿马托先生的政府在下议院仅以16席的优势占有多数席位。 Signor Amato's government has only a 16-seat majority in the Chamber of Deputies. 下议院的议员们说关键是要找到一种抵消通货膨胀影响的机制。 MPs say it is crucial that a system is found to compensate for inflation; 她是魁北克当选为下议院议员的第一名妇女
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5下议院
jyuan_us
4 +1议院
Patrick Cheng
4議事廳
pkchan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chamber
下议院


Explanation:
下议院的英语翻译,下议院用英文怎么写、英语怎么说,中译英-xyz翻译网
www.xyzdict.com/chinese-english/下议院
Translate this page
阿马托先生的政府在下议院仅以16席的优势占有多数席位。 Signor Amato's government has only a 16-seat majority in the Chamber of Deputies. 下议院的议员们说关键是要找到一种抵消通货膨胀影响的机制。 MPs say it is crucial that a system is found to compensate for inflation; 她是魁北克当选为下议院议员的第一名妇女

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I got a good response for this: 下议院,议院,议事厅。下议院is the best translation overall however for my translation I took 议院. Thank you for help. Lisa


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamber
议院


Explanation:
英国MP们辩论的大厅

Patrick Cheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, your answer is the most appropriate translation to my work. Thank you for your help. Best regards. Lisa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamber
議事廳


Explanation:
OR: 議政場所

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24