KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

fill paper holders

Chinese translation: 给纸架续纸


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fill paper holders
Chinese translation:给纸架续纸
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:08 Apr 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: fill paper holders
Housekeeping Support: dust, vacuum, sweep, water plants, clean windows/mirrors/walls, empty trash, change light bulbs, fill paper holders, other light cleaning.
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
给纸架续纸
Explanation:
paper holder确实最主要指厕纸架,但也不限于此。典型美国家庭中,除了洗手间,厨房一般也有纸架,有擦台面的,也有擦手。为了准确意见,建议不译出“卫生间”一类。

“替换”读得通,但细细想来,不算最严谨的:纸一般都是用完然后放新的,所谓“fill”,不存在“替换”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-08 06:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

嗯,其实是GuangLong Li回答了。
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4替换卫生间卷纸Jian Zhang
4 +1给纸架续纸
H. J. Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
替换卫生间卷纸


Explanation:
paper holders are used to hold toilet tissues.

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 或许也包括其他的卫生用纸,如纸巾。// I see. Thank you!
28 mins
  -> I thought about this. Usually there are two types of paper in bathrooms, tissues and towels. But towels are usually stacked, not on paper holders. Thanks.

neutral  clearwater: fill是“替换”的?感觉不是,而是可以重复加纸的,相当于可以一次次重续的。
9 hrs
  -> 从字面上讲是这样。但在实际中,paperholder上的纸都是一卷一卷的。清洁工都是更换纸卷, 而不是重复加纸。

agree  Grant2008: 换纸、续纸
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wile Wang: GuangLong Li's answer is perhaps better
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  licullen
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
给纸架续纸


Explanation:
paper holder确实最主要指厕纸架,但也不限于此。典型美国家庭中,除了洗手间,厨房一般也有纸架,有擦台面的,也有擦手。为了准确意见,建议不译出“卫生间”一类。

“替换”读得通,但细细想来,不算最严谨的:纸一般都是用完然后放新的,所谓“fill”,不存在“替换”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-08 06:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

嗯,其实是GuangLong Li回答了。

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days17 hrs