KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

for cause

Chinese translation: 由于过错而...


06:48 Feb 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / 酒店人力资源
English term or phrase: for cause
for cause和basis of dismissal是什么意思?

when the termination is for cause, and there is appropriate substantiation for the basis of dismissal.
spidermanswims
Chinese translation:由于过错而...
Explanation:
前面半句可以翻译为“如果(雇佣)的终止是由于存在过错”
“the basis of dismissal”可以翻译为“解雇的理由”
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2由于过错而...
Helen Li
4有正当理由
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
由于过错而...


Explanation:
前面半句可以翻译为“如果(雇佣)的终止是由于存在过错”
“the basis of dismissal”可以翻译为“解雇的理由”

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 mins

agree  rushidao
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有正当理由


Explanation:
basis of dismissal:解雇原因/理由

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-22 07:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"for cause"指雇主必须有“正当理由”(换言之,员工由重大过错)才能解雇员工。

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40