KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

International Mobility Preferences’

Chinese translation: 海外工作意向国


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Mobility Preferences
Chinese translation:海外工作意向国
Entered by: Jason Young

15:55 Nov 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: International Mobility Preferences’
Colleagues selecting the ‘international’ option should also complete the ‘International Mobility Preferences’ section further down this screen.

如果选择“海外”,员工还须填写页面下方的“海外工作意愿”部分。

1. screen一定要翻译成"屏幕"么?翻译成"页面"行么?

2. ‘International Mobility Preferences’ 其实就是如果你愿意去海外工作,那你更愿意去哪个海外国家工作?
dd dd
海外工作意向国
Explanation:
或: 驻外意向国
个人认为这里的Screen译为页面较妥, 同意你的观点.
FYI.
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4海外工作意向国
Jason Young
3 +1FIY!
William He


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
international mobility preferences’
海外工作意向国


Explanation:
或: 驻外意向国
个人认为这里的Screen译为页面较妥, 同意你的观点.
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
12 mins

agree  enya
24 mins

agree  Felix Lew
9 hrs

agree  Yurek
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international mobility preferences’
FIY!


Explanation:
screen 译成页面即可,是不是指”国家“就要开下面的选项到底是什么了,如果有多个选项,不妨处理成”海外工作首选项“!仅供参考!

William He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: perfect explanation
7 days
  -> 谢谢!