KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

Unwanted sexual attention

Chinese translation: 不当性关注


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unwanted sexual attention
Chinese translation:不当性关注
Entered by: Jason Young

11:01 Nov 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Unwanted sexual attention
有没有专业的说法?
谢谢!
Jason Young
China
不当性关注
Explanation:
或者說是不受歡迎的性關注,例如:
此前,只有在员工与老板发生了性关系,或员工受到老板不当的性关注时,才可能在加州打赢官司。
Previously, only the worker who had the affair or received unwanted sexual attention could prevail in California.
(http://blog.hjenglish.com/bopsam_03/articles/90839.html)
Selected response from:

Edwin Siu
Hong Kong
Grading comment
感谢所有人的帮助!“性骚扰”应当也是正确的解释,只是原文中已经有了 sexual harassment,我需要加以区别。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4不当性关注
Edwin Siu
4 +1非礼Han Li
4性骚扰dd dd
3(不請自來的)搭訕
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unwanted sexual attention
不当性关注


Explanation:
或者說是不受歡迎的性關注,例如:
此前,只有在员工与老板发生了性关系,或员工受到老板不当的性关注时,才可能在加州打赢官司。
Previously, only the worker who had the affair or received unwanted sexual attention could prevail in California.
(http://blog.hjenglish.com/bopsam_03/articles/90839.html)


Edwin Siu
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
感谢所有人的帮助!“性骚扰”应当也是正确的解释,只是原文中已经有了 sexual harassment,我需要加以区别。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yurek
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: "的"字恐怕不能省略,以免该词被误解。As a matter of fact, "unwanted sexual attention" implies that there is "wanted sexual attention" as well. 官司赢不赢,看诉讼中怎么证明“双方到底要不要和做了之后一方为何不满意”。不少人认为可简单翻译成“性骚扰”,其实“性骚扰”是受方单方主观感受,只要受方拒绝,对方一举一动、一言一行皆可称为“性骚扰”,但诉讼的鉴定必须具体说明程度,因此有各种不同的措辞。
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢评论

agree  Ritchest
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unwanted sexual attention
非礼


Explanation:
非礼原本是指所有不合礼法的行为,孔子曰“非礼勿视,非礼勿听,非礼勿言,非礼勿动”。不过,非礼现时指的是未经对方同意或意愿、同性或异性之间的身体接触,含性意识。所接触的部位可能但不限于是敏感部位(乳房、生殖器官),接触手、脚或其他部位同样有可能视为非礼行为。



    Reference: http://www.qihoo.com/wenda.php?kw=%B7%C7%C0%F1&do=search&noq...
Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bin Tiede: 非礼已经到了性骚扰的地步。
5 mins
  -> Thanks! 有时候似乎很难区分。

agree  orientalhorizon: 其实就是性骚扰,不过是有人又造的新说法,听起来更为委婉而已。似乎程度没那么严重,但也可能很严重。
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unwanted sexual attention
(不請自來的)搭訕


Explanation:
[PDF] Friends 六人行Series 1 Episode 1 The One Where It All Began - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to hit on someone = to pay unsolicited and. usually unwanted sexual attention to someone. 搭訕. e.g. Rachel never goes into a bar without. being hit on. ...
www.scu.edu.tw/language/3self-access/dl_movie/MVH_Friends-1... - Similar pages - Note this
東吳大學語言中心_文檔下載_文酷網 - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]Stop hitting on her. to hit on someone = to pay unsolicited and usually unwanted sexual attention to someone 搭訕 e.g. Rachel never goes into a bar without ...
www.wenkoo.cn/wendang/dongwu-daxue-7859 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwanted sexual attention
性骚扰


Explanation:
妇女观察网--第二十一部分性骚扰它规定:性骚扰是指任何形式的主动提出的性要求(sexual attention),包括:侮辱、 ... 家庭情况等的不适当的评论;有辱尊严的具有煽动性和家长式作风的态度;可能会 ...
www.womenwatch-china.org/article.asp?id=229 - 18k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
中国性别与法律网一项调查表明,有43%的女性受访者曾遭性骚扰,其中以言语猥亵最多,比例近60%。 ... (unsolicited sexual attention)它包括侮辱、评论、开笑、暗示等以及对人衣着 ...
www.genderandlaw.org.cn/show_news.asp?id=987&lei=15 - 46k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

还可以参见Proz以前对这个问题的讨论:
http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/education_pedag...

sexual harrasment; unwanted sexual advance; unsolicited sexual attention都是性骚扰,有的比较直接,有的比较含蓄一些而已。

既然性骚扰包括肢体和言语以及态度上的,那我觉得上面这三个英文短语都可译成“性骚扰”。

dd dd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish