KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Human Resources

bumping rights

Chinese translation: 顶替权(利)


01:55 Nov 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: bumping rights
I know what the phrase means. What I'm looking for here is the professional term in Chinese. Thank you very much in advance:)
Sharlene
China
Chinese translation:顶替权(利)
Explanation:
FYI

http://www.jobs.cn/newsInfo/2007-9-3/200793174101339650_1.ht...
Selected response from:

Yurek
China
Grading comment
Thanks you:) Though my final translation is in another way, your reference is still inspiring.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1顶替权(利)
Yurek
4开除权;解除职务权;炒(他或她的)权利;解职权
Sun Song
3 +1工作替换权Nai-Ching Ting
3职位接替权
Bin Tiede


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
工作替换权


Explanation:
Please refer to: www.163.ca/cgi-bin/lb5000/post.cgi?action=reply&forum=11&to...
用地审批to grant land use right 有管理的浮动汇率managed floating exchange rate ... Bumping/layoff procedures:工作替换/临时解雇程序 ...

最好有上下文参考比较清楚

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ting:) - The phrase is a professional term in Human Resources. Below is an explanation for it (not the context). I need its corresponding Chinese term. [For those who have never heard of "bumping rights" before, if you have bumping rights, that means you can take over the job of another employee if your job is eliminated. When bumping rights exist, generally, more senior employees bump less senior employees. Bumping often starts a chain of bumping, leading , eventually, to the least senior employee losing the job. Most often, bumping comes into play in a reduction in force situation. ]


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
开除权;解除职务权;炒(他或她的)权利;解职权


Explanation:
Consider bumping and recall rights (bumping means an senior employee bumps a less senior personale out of his/her job). Example:


    Reference: http://pushih.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=191
Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gertrude Tsau: Who has the "开除权;解除职务权... ", the emplyee or the employer?
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
顶替权(利)


Explanation:
FYI

http://www.jobs.cn/newsInfo/2007-9-3/200793174101339650_1.ht...

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks you:) Though my final translation is in another way, your reference is still inspiring.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
职位接替权


Explanation:

接替职位权

Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!