KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to get hitched

Chinese translation: 结婚 ([informal] = to get married)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get hitched
Chinese translation: 结婚 ([informal] = to get married)
Entered by: Sharlene

06:28 Aug 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: to get hitched
for fun

Is Tracy really getting hitched?
chica nueva
FYI 结婚
Explanation:
[informal] = to get married

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-05 06:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句:翠西真的要结婚了吗?
Selected response from:

Sharlene
China
Grading comment
Thank you! (how about 嫁人?/娶亲?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6FYI 结婚
Sharlene
5要结婚吗?
billychang
4結為鴛侶
pkchan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
要结婚吗?


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
FYI 结婚


Explanation:
[informal] = to get married

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-05 06:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句:翠西真的要结婚了吗?

Sharlene
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you! (how about 嫁人?/娶亲?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walking Ding: Tracy 真的要结婚吗?
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 真的要昏了嗎?
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Han Li
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Siaoning Jhang
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ben Shang
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
結為鴛侶


Explanation:
hitch (hch)
v. hitched, hitch·ing, hitch·es
v.tr.
1. To fasten or catch temporarily with or as if with a loop, hook, or noose.
2. To connect or attach, as to a vehicle: hitched the horses to the sleigh.
3. To move or raise by pulling or jerking: hitch up one's suspenders.
4. Informal To hitchhike: hitched a ride to the rally.
5. Slang To marry: They got hitched last month.
v.intr.
1. To move haltingly; hobble.
2. To become entangled, snarled, or fastened.
3. Informal To hitchhike.
n.
1. Any of various knots used as a temporary fastening.
2. A device used to connect one thing to another.
3. A short jerking motion; a tug.
4. A hobble or limp.
5. An impediment or a delay: a hitch in our plans.
6. A term of service, especially of military service.
7. Informal A free ride obtained along a road.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Probably from Middle English hytchen, icchen, to move, jerk.]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

hitcher n.
hitch


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48