KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

gung-ho

Chinese translation: FYI


22:54 Aug 15, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: gung-ho
for fun

The film stars Mark Burgess-Ashton as the gung-ho young fighter pilot.
Mrs Parsons had organised the village fete with her customary gung-ho zeal.

(外来语,以本人了解是来自中国的'工合运动')
chica nueva
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
gung ho
One entry found for gung ho.


Main Entry: gung ho
Pronunciation: 'g&[ng]-'hO
Function: adjective
Etymology: Gung ho!, motto (interpreted as meaning "work together") adopted by certain United States marines, from Chinese (Beijing) gOnghé, short for ZhOngguó GOngyè Hézuò Shè Chinese Industrial Cooperative Society

: extremely or overly zealous or enthusiastic gung-ho (informal)
too eager to do something, often without thinking about the risks involved in a situation. Our new salesman is rather gung-ho. I'm not sure I approve of my bank's gung-ho approach to lending. 基層大學中日戰爭爆發,受戰事影響,原華北及沿海的合作社大部份陷於停頓。民間發起「中國工業 合作社運動」,得到政府支持,成為戰爭期間最重要的合作社運動。《中國工業合作社 ...
www.grass-root.org/college/modules/wfsection/print.php?arti... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


中國文物信息網 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]在中國抗日戰爭的烽火中,曾興起過一個以合作社方式從事工業生產的群眾性經濟救亡 運動,這就是中國工業合作協會領導的工業合作運動(簡稱工合)。 ...
www.ccrnews.com.cn/Tbshome/wwb/..\..\tbscms\module_wb\readn... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


中國文物信息網 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]日本發動全面侵華戰爭後,中國新興的民族工業遭受空前重創, 1937年11月,時任 上海工部局工業科工廠督察長的艾黎提出,利用中國後方人力物力組織工業合作社,寓 ...
www.ccrnews.com.cn/tbscms/module_wb/readnews.asp?articleid=... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


ICCIC--中國工合國際委員會 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]工合國際的歷史背景中國工合國際委員會(簡稱工合國際)是為促進中國工業合作社運動 而建立的國際性民間組織。1939年始建於香港,1952年停止工作,1987年在北京重新恢復 ...
www.gungho.org.cn/lish.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


中國人民對外友好協會 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]然而,很少有人會想到,80年代末,一個在抗戰時期名揚海外的國際組織——促進中國工業 合作社國際委員會(簡稱工合國際),也曾同這裡有過一段不解之緣,在人們不經意間, ...
www.cpaffc.org.cn/c15/127/26.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


路易艾黎——“工合運動”的創始者這可惹惱了國民黨的顯要們,他們不擇手段地散佈謠言,詆毀艾黎。1942年9月,艾黎接到 重慶發來的電令:“行政院決定終止你‘中國工業合作社’技術專家的職務。 ...
big5.china.com.cn/zhuanti2005/txt/2005-04/22/content_5845132.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


中工合 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]中國工業合作組織是抗日戰爭初期,由偉大的國際主義戰士路易·艾黎、埃德加·斯諾、 ... 抗日戰爭時期,他積極參加並發起組織了工業合作社運動(簡稱工合),成為失業 ...
www.chinagungho.com/history/aili/aili1.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


工合簡史 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]斯諾解釋道:“在中國雖然銷售合作社、信用合作社和消費合作社過去大都失敗了,但那些 合作社都不是工業合作社。之所以失敗,並非由於它們不適合中國的國情,而是由於 ...
www.chinagungho.com/history/jianshi/jianshi0005.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chinagungho.com ]


One-way street: June 2004 歸檔 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]工合是“中國工業合作社”中文簡稱,意為努力干,一起幹;中國工業合作組織,或稱之為 中國工合國際委員會(ICCIC) ,是為促進中國工業合作社運動而建立的國際性民間 ...
kidy.debagua.com/archives/2004_06.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


再次見到毛澤東(二)_讀書頻道_新浪网 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]我說明中國工業合作社的歷史,從初期在上海時起,到國際委員會的成立直到在國外 ... 中國的所有朋友應當支持這一進步運動。“中國工業合作社應首先註意游擊區的需要。 ...
book.sina.com.cn/longbook/1072063965_mzdyx/15.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-16 00:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

賣力、起勁、熱心、協力
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6工合
Chinoise
4 +3FYI
pkchan
4 +1FYI 狂热的,激进的
Sharlene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
工合


Explanation:
工合

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-15 22:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References: from you:) , thanks.

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Work together. Joint effort. Just like this question. ;0) // Bu ke chi ;0) De rien ;0)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angus Woo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Naikei Wong: interesting.......
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ben Shang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Siaoning Jhang: short for gngyèhézuòshè, Chinese Industrial Cooperative Society
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
gung ho
One entry found for gung ho.


Main Entry: gung ho
Pronunciation: 'g&[ng]-'hO
Function: adjective
Etymology: Gung ho!, motto (interpreted as meaning "work together") adopted by certain United States marines, from Chinese (Beijing) gOnghé, short for ZhOngguó GOngyè Hézuò Shè Chinese Industrial Cooperative Society

: extremely or overly zealous or enthusiastic gung-ho (informal)
too eager to do something, often without thinking about the risks involved in a situation. Our new salesman is rather gung-ho. I'm not sure I approve of my bank's gung-ho approach to lending. 基層大學中日戰爭爆發,受戰事影響,原華北及沿海的合作社大部份陷於停頓。民間發起「中國工業 合作社運動」,得到政府支持,成為戰爭期間最重要的合作社運動。《中國工業合作社 ...
www.grass-root.org/college/modules/wfsection/print.php?arti... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


中國文物信息網 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]在中國抗日戰爭的烽火中,曾興起過一個以合作社方式從事工業生產的群眾性經濟救亡 運動,這就是中國工業合作協會領導的工業合作運動(簡稱工合)。 ...
www.ccrnews.com.cn/Tbshome/wwb/..\..\tbscms\module_wb\readn... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


中國文物信息網 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]日本發動全面侵華戰爭後,中國新興的民族工業遭受空前重創, 1937年11月,時任 上海工部局工業科工廠督察長的艾黎提出,利用中國後方人力物力組織工業合作社,寓 ...
www.ccrnews.com.cn/tbscms/module_wb/readnews.asp?articleid=... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


ICCIC--中國工合國際委員會 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]工合國際的歷史背景中國工合國際委員會(簡稱工合國際)是為促進中國工業合作社運動 而建立的國際性民間組織。1939年始建於香港,1952年停止工作,1987年在北京重新恢復 ...
www.gungho.org.cn/lish.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


中國人民對外友好協會 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]然而,很少有人會想到,80年代末,一個在抗戰時期名揚海外的國際組織——促進中國工業 合作社國際委員會(簡稱工合國際),也曾同這裡有過一段不解之緣,在人們不經意間, ...
www.cpaffc.org.cn/c15/127/26.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


路易艾黎——“工合運動”的創始者這可惹惱了國民黨的顯要們,他們不擇手段地散佈謠言,詆毀艾黎。1942年9月,艾黎接到 重慶發來的電令:“行政院決定終止你‘中國工業合作社’技術專家的職務。 ...
big5.china.com.cn/zhuanti2005/txt/2005-04/22/content_5845132.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


中工合 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]中國工業合作組織是抗日戰爭初期,由偉大的國際主義戰士路易·艾黎、埃德加·斯諾、 ... 抗日戰爭時期,他積極參加並發起組織了工業合作社運動(簡稱工合),成為失業 ...
www.chinagungho.com/history/aili/aili1.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


工合簡史 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]斯諾解釋道:“在中國雖然銷售合作社、信用合作社和消費合作社過去大都失敗了,但那些 合作社都不是工業合作社。之所以失敗,並非由於它們不適合中國的國情,而是由於 ...
www.chinagungho.com/history/jianshi/jianshi0005.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chinagungho.com ]


One-way street: June 2004 歸檔 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]工合是“中國工業合作社”中文簡稱,意為努力干,一起幹;中國工業合作組織,或稱之為 中國工合國際委員會(ICCIC) ,是為促進中國工業合作社運動而建立的國際性民間 ...
kidy.debagua.com/archives/2004_06.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


再次見到毛澤東(二)_讀書頻道_新浪网 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]我說明中國工業合作社的歷史,從初期在上海時起,到國際委員會的成立直到在國外 ... 中國的所有朋友應當支持這一進步運動。“中國工業合作社應首先註意游擊區的需要。 ...
book.sina.com.cn/longbook/1072063965_mzdyx/15.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-16 00:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

賣力、起勁、熱心、協力

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Angus Woo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
15 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI 狂热的,激进的


Explanation:
gung-ho:[非正式][美] 热衷的,热狂的;[尤指对敌方的] 偏激的;莽撞的;同心协力的。(根据不同语境有不同的意思。)

Example sentence(s):
  • a gung-ho attitude to international relations
  • 对国际关系的偏激态度
Sharlene
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!