You are fishing down another river.

Chinese translation: 您捞鱼捞过界了。

English term or phrase:You are fishing down another river.
Chinese translation:您捞鱼捞过界了。
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

12:45 Nov 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / colloquial
English term or phrase: You are fishing down another river.
It is an interview going on. And the women being interviewed suggests that she dosn't like being asked the question her interviewer has put on the table.
Shaojie Huang
China
您问得不切题。
Explanation:
客气一点,可以这么翻译。不过,要不要客气,那也是见仁见智的事。希望这个建议对你有帮助。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
To Wenjer Leuschel: I ended up translating this very much like how you did it. Thanks.
I don't like a rendering that deal with this "fishing" too literally. But I didn't have a better solution either.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3您问得不切题。
Wenjer Leuschel
4您问错人了。
Lu Wang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you are fishing down another river.
您问得不切题。


Explanation:
客气一点,可以这么翻译。不过,要不要客气,那也是见仁见智的事。希望这个建议对你有帮助。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
To Wenjer Leuschel: I ended up translating this very much like how you did it. Thanks.
I don't like a rendering that deal with this "fishing" too literally. But I didn't have a better solution either.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! It helps a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. This is the most polite interpretation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steven. :D The most impolite interpretation: 你他妈捞过界啦!

agree  xxxvwkl
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
13 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are fishing down another river.
您问错人了。


Explanation:
您这个问题应该问其他人,不应该问我。

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese