KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

no obligation advice

Chinese translation: 義務忠告


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no obligation advice
Chinese translation:義務忠告
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

12:12 Apr 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: no obligation advice
Under these rules, if there are no qualifying relatives of the deceased, ... will discuss your case with you and give you free, no obligation advice. ...
Also, as in:
To receive your no-obligation free quote, fill out the interest form. ... For a free no-obligation quote, please complete the short online form. Questions? ...


Your assitance is appreciated.
Jason Ma
China
義務忠告
Explanation:
義務就含有"免費" 或"自願"的意義,自然是不需代價的
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate the help from all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1免责忠告(建议)tulip855
4 +1義務忠告
Gertrude Tsau
4 +1不需要你承担义务的建议
Frank Wang
3 +1无偿建议
Jason Young
4见下
pastoral taylor


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
见下


Explanation:
个人倾向于把这种情况下的no obligation翻成“无偿”,鉴于前面已经有free了,建议可翻成“自愿”。
供参考。

pastoral taylor
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不需要你承担义务的建议


Explanation:
no-obligation是说你索取这种东西以后,不需要为之承担义务。
觉得很难用两三个字说出这层意思(包括是给出的一方还是获取的一方无责任等),用简练版的“免费、无责建议”或“免费、无义务建议”都是这样。所以干脆用长一点的“不需要你承担义务的免费建议”(根据习惯调整语序)。
——个人管见,仅供参考,据此入市,风险自担。

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
義務忠告


Explanation:
義務就含有"免費" 或"自願"的意義,自然是不需代價的

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I appreciate the help from all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无偿建议


Explanation:
似乎没有现成的译法。个人认为这里的no obligation 和 free 属于同义(但汉语中这种重复用法很少),表示没有责任或义务为你提供建议(因为你没付费或其他原因),但还是可以处于善意或其他原因向你提供建议。
因此free 和 no obligation两个词综合译为“无偿”。
供参考。

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
8 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
免责忠告(建议)


Language variant: American English

Explanation:
no obligation可译为“免责”
advice可译为“忠告”或“建议”


tulip855
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!你的意思是建议归建议,除了差错,责任不在我(还是你)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 days4 hrs