KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

May you live in interesting times!

Chinese translation: 宁为太平犬,莫作乱离人!


13:28 Jul 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: May you live in interesting times!
Hi,

This may be apocryphal, but I am told that if a Chinese person is annoyed with someone, he may tell him, "May you live in interesting times!"

The idea being, presumably, that boring times are peaceful and happy but interesting times are actually quite unpleasant to live through.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:宁为太平犬,莫作乱离人!
Explanation:
出自:Robert F Kennedy翻译的:明·冯梦龙《醒世恒言》第三卷:
“却说莘善领着浑家阮氏和十二岁的女儿,同一般逃难的,背着包裹,结队而走。忙忙如丧家之犬,急急如漏网之鱼。担饥担冻担劳苦,此行谁是家乡?叫天叫地叫祖宗,惟愿不逢鞑虏!正是: 宁为太平犬,莫作乱离人! ”

同书第十九卷:
“〔程万里〕每日间见元兵所过,残灭如秋风扫叶,心中暗暗悲痛,正是:宁为太平犬,莫作离乱人。”
Selected response from:

agentx
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2宁为太平犬,莫作乱离人!
agentx
4 +1祝你生活多姿多彩
Prof Projex
4你稚气未脱!
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may you live in interesting times!
宁为太平犬,莫作乱离人!


Explanation:
出自:Robert F Kennedy翻译的:明·冯梦龙《醒世恒言》第三卷:
“却说莘善领着浑家阮氏和十二岁的女儿,同一般逃难的,背着包裹,结队而走。忙忙如丧家之犬,急急如漏网之鱼。担饥担冻担劳苦,此行谁是家乡?叫天叫地叫祖宗,惟愿不逢鞑虏!正是: 宁为太平犬,莫作乱离人! ”

同书第十九卷:
“〔程万里〕每日间见元兵所过,残灭如秋风扫叶,心中暗暗悲痛,正是:宁为太平犬,莫作离乱人。”

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haiyang Ai: 有味道
9 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: Very close to the context Seitt has here.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may you live in interesting times!
祝你生活多姿多彩


Explanation:
祝你生活多姿多彩

This can also be taken as "wish you an interesting life", but at the same time, can have that hidden meaning of, well, sort of an annoying/hectic life.

多姿多彩
colorful, versatility,

These you might find on the internet as well, though by not have the undertones you're looking for...
May you live in interesting times.
  祝你生活愉快
May you live in interesting times.
祝你生活在有趣的年代里


    Reference: http://xzc.2000y.net/mb/2/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=323039
Prof Projex
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 这个的意思比较接近。正在德国做客,主人的岳父是南美洲某国前驻苏联和东欧某些国家的外交官,81岁了还带着女友环游世界,结果在布拉格摔了一跤,这下要运送他回南美洲可不很容易,但很有趣。这位老先生确实活过了多彩多姿、有趣的年代。Not easy, but never boring.
12 hrs
  -> 谢谢Wenjer老师~

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may you live in interesting times!
你稚气未脱!


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese