KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

Biweekly warrants

Chinese translation: 雙週發薪許可證


16:54 Jul 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Biweekly warrants
Could anyone explain what "Biweekly warrants" in the following context exactly means? Thanks in advance!

The Department of Administration, Division of State Employees' Insurance (DSEI) is implementing the inclusion of supplemental insurance products into the Pretax Benefits Program, effective with the Biweekly warrants to be dated April 3, 1992, and with a payroll submission date of March 30, 1992.
J.H. Wang
China
Chinese translation:雙週發薪許可證
Explanation:
雙週發薪許可書
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
感觉这个最接近原文意思,谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5两周薪水的支票
orientalhorizon
4双周薪金
Guangzhou Apple
4双周授权书
tomu6526
3 +1雙週發薪許可證
pkchan
3每两周(发行的)任股证
karcsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biweekly warrants
雙週發薪許可證


Explanation:
雙週發薪許可書

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
感觉这个最接近原文意思,谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chen: 双周发薪凭证
13 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biweekly warrants
两周薪水的支票


Explanation:
warrant,军中用语为“薪水支票”,政府部门也用,两周一发。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biweekly warrants
双周授权书


Explanation:
双周授权书

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-04 15:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者 双周授权证
但是不知道确确的名称



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-04 15:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者 双周权证


tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biweekly warrants
每两周(发行的)任股证


Explanation:
effective with the Biweekly warrants to be dated April 3, 1992, and with a payroll submission date of March 30, 1992.


我想应该是指三月三十一九九二年起工作的员工有权利拿到或买到此任股权。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2天53分钟 (2007-07-05 17:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found the following links, in fact, there are a lot of them:

UNF Faculty AssociationThese schedules list the dates that you will receive your paychecks (warrant date) and the associated pay periods. 4. Gross Bi-weekly Pay Calculation: Your ...
www.unf.edu/groups/unffa/Hotline/2006-07/payroll_benefits.h... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of Human ResourcesWarrants in payment for special services (special payments) are paid biweekly on the Norman campus and are distributed in the same manner as regular payroll ...
www.ou.edu/ohr/handbook/handbook_four.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Office of Human ResourcesWarrants in payment for special services (special payments) are paid biweekly on the Norman campus and are distributed in the same manner as regular payroll ...
www.ou.edu/ohr/handbook/handbook_four.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


warrant here is simply PAYCHECk.
paycheck issued every 2 weeks.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

336 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biweekly warrants
双周薪金


Explanation:
管理局州劳工保险处(DSEI)正实行在税前福利计划中附加保险产品,在1992年4月3日发放双周薪金时生效,薪金的计算日是1992年3月30日。

Guangzhou Apple
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese