KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

for the recovery thereof

Chinese translation: 见下


04:09 Apr 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: for the recovery thereof
In the event of any claim arising in terms of such insurance, the Lender shall be entitled (but not obliged) to take all steps necessary for the recovery thereof, including compromising same, without reference to the Borrower.

thereof 不知道是指代什么,而compromising same也就更不知道了.谢谢
Milton Guo
China
Chinese translation:见下
Explanation:
In the event of any claim arising in terms of such insurance, the Lender shall be entitled (but not obliged) to take all steps necessary for the recovery thereof, including compromising same, without reference to the Borrower.
(采取)获取其追偿金(的所有必要步骤)
这里recovery是指通过代位追偿或摊回在保险而获取的保险给付,称作“追偿金”,thereof就是指的any claim arising in terms of such insurance,保险方面发生赔付,所以采取措施获取追偿金。
compromising same中,compromising指和解、折衷价格,same也就是any claim arising in terms of such insurance的追偿金。
供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-27 04:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

摊回再保险
抱歉:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-27 04:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者把recovery解作“追偿”也可以,就翻成(获取)对其赔付/给付予以追偿(的所有必要措施)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-27 05:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comprosing指和解、价格折衷,上文解作名词了:(
Selected response from:

pastoral taylor
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5对其(代词there)的追讨xxxPamanush
4见下
pastoral taylor
4就其赔偿
Jason Young


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
就其赔偿


Explanation:
thereof是指与上述claim相关的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-27 04:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的recovery不是恢复, 是指理赔、赔偿、或赔付
整句结构可理解为: lender 有权就其赔偿(包括同一申索之妥协事宜)采取所有必要措施

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 恢复赔偿,包括妥协?? 保险术语,有点看不懂..

Asker: Thank you for your valuable input

Asker: 如果发生该等保险方面的赔付,贷方应有权(但没有义务)采取包括赔付折衷在内的所有必要步骤来索回赔款,而不必征询借方


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
见下


Explanation:
In the event of any claim arising in terms of such insurance, the Lender shall be entitled (but not obliged) to take all steps necessary for the recovery thereof, including compromising same, without reference to the Borrower.
(采取)获取其追偿金(的所有必要步骤)
这里recovery是指通过代位追偿或摊回在保险而获取的保险给付,称作“追偿金”,thereof就是指的any claim arising in terms of such insurance,保险方面发生赔付,所以采取措施获取追偿金。
compromising same中,compromising指和解、折衷价格,same也就是any claim arising in terms of such insurance的追偿金。
供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-27 04:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

摊回再保险
抱歉:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-27 04:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者把recovery解作“追偿”也可以,就翻成(获取)对其赔付/给付予以追偿(的所有必要措施)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-27 05:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comprosing指和解、价格折衷,上文解作名词了:(

pastoral taylor
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I got it. Thank you so much


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对其(代词there)的追讨


Explanation:
thereof = of there = of "the event of any claim arising in terms of such insurance"

there = "the event of any claim arising in terms of such insurance"

即该句前半段为 the Lender shall be entitled (but not obliged) to take all steps necessary for the recovery of any claim arising in terms of such insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-05-02 08:48:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

compromising (the) same, BTW

xxxPamanush
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese