KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

Insurance/Assurance

Chinese translation: 保险


04:41 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: Insurance/Assurance
Can anyone help me clarify these two terms in insurance sector? They appear like "insurance/assurance sector risks"Many thanks
Sam Q
Chinese translation:保险
Explanation:
美国传统词典的解释是:Chiefly British Insurance, especially life insurance.

中文词典的解释是:<英>(人寿)保险。

所以,这里assurance是英国英语的“保险”用法,insurance是美国英语的“保险”用法。所以,这两个词合并为“保险”即可。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-06 10:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,在英国英语中侧重于人寿保险。根据上下文,也不排除“保险/寿险”的可能,但是,这种英国英语和美国英语的混用,似乎不常见。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1保险
J.H. Wang
3保险/担保fly away
Summary of reference entries provided
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance/assurance
保险/担保


Explanation:

这样解释似乎过得去,但是好像担保很少这样用!

仅供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-06 07:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n.
确信, 把握, 信心, 自信
承诺, 担保, 保证
厚颜; 大胆傲慢
[英](人寿)保险
【律】财产转让(书)

这是在词典里查到的,应该是有人寿保险的意思

(人寿)保险
He has a life assurance.
他投保了人寿保险。

fly away
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我知道的是assurance : that covers death, see also "life insurance",但是不知道用assurance翻译为“人寿保险”是否正确,盼复。


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance/assurance
保险


Explanation:
美国传统词典的解释是:Chiefly British Insurance, especially life insurance.

中文词典的解释是:<英>(人寿)保险。

所以,这里assurance是英国英语的“保险”用法,insurance是美国英语的“保险”用法。所以,这两个词合并为“保险”即可。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-06 10:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,在英国英语中侧重于人寿保险。根据上下文,也不排除“保险/寿险”的可能,但是,这种英国英语和美国英语的混用,似乎不常见。

J.H. Wang
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
agree thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  y_lewarne
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Insurance vs. assurance

Outside the United States, the specific uses of the terms "insurance" and "assurance" are sometimes confused. In general, in these jurisdictions "insurance" refers to providing cover for an event that might happen (fire, theft, flood, etc.), while "assurance" is the provision of cover for an event that is certain to happen. However, in the United States both forms of coverage are called "insurance", principally due to many companies offering both types of policy, and rather than refer to themselves using both insurance and assurance titles, they instead use just one.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-06 15:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Oxford English Dictionary,

In the context of life insurance, a technical distinction is made between assurance and insurance.

Assurance is used for policies under whose terms a payment is GUARANTEED, either after a fixed term or on the death of the insured; insurance is the general term, and is used particularly for policies under whose terms a payment would be made only under CERTAIN circumstances (e.g. accident or death within a limited period).
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/5/messages/1399.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-06 15:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the purposes of financial provisions, a life insurance policy provides cover for a set period of time. If the worst were to happen during that time (and there are no complications), then the insurance company will be required to pay out the agreed sum to the beneficiary. The only time the policy has any real monetary value is if there is a claim made for payment as a result of an event triggering that claim, such as the death of the person covered. If the person outlives the term of the policy, then the insurance policy will cease and no payment will be made.

Life assurance is different from insurance, and will always result in a payment. This is achieved by combining an investment element along with and an insured sum. This means that over time the value of the policy can increase as the investment bonuses are added. If a person covered by life assurance were to die, then the insured sum would be paid out, alongside the investment bonuses which would have accrued over time. If it is necessary to cancel the policy prior to the end of any designated term period, or the death of the life being covered, then once an investment bonus has been added, the life assurance policy will have an encashment value. It is therefore possible to cash in a policy earlier than its usual termination date, in order to collect on the investment portion. It should be noted that many insurance companies place penalties for cashing in policies early.

The distinction between the two terms has become increasingly blurred. This is principally due to many companies offering both types of policy and grouping insurance and assurance titles in similar contexts, sometimes interchanging the two terms. Richard Brown, Chief Executive of Moneynet.co.uk, clarified the situation by stating, "most life insurance companies offer a wide range of insurance and investment services – for example pension, investment funds, investment bonds, car insurance, home & contents insurance, life assurance, and even loans. Sometimes a ‘life insurance’ company will call itself a ‘life assurance’ company but they mean one and the same."
http://www.buzzle.com/editorials/6-15-2005-71621.asp

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4