KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

contingent loans

Chinese translation: 或有贷款;有条件的贷款


11:11 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: contingent loans
Can anyone please help me with the term "contingent loan"? I cannot find explaination about it. There are "income contingent loan repayment"or "contingent liabilities",but no such phrase.please...Many thanks
Sam Q
Chinese translation:或有贷款;有条件的贷款
Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-06 11:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最新英汉综合经济词典(夏华主编)
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
LoyalTrans
5或有贷款;有条件的贷款
clearwater
4附加贷款,伴随贷款
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
或有贷款;有条件的贷款


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-06 11:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最新英汉综合经济词典(夏华主编)

clearwater
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
agree thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can I have some background materials please? cheers

Asker: 一般商业银行贷款发放都是有条件的吧?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
附加贷款,伴随贷款


Explanation:
just for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 什么是“伴随贷款”呢?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
贷款是不存在“或有”的(要么贷,要么不贷),income contingent loan repayment应该是一个整体。

contingent liabilities是“或有负债”,意思是说liabilities是否存在取决于某项事件是否会发生。

income contingent loan repayment是指学生贷款,等学生毕业后按照收入情况按比例偿还。这里的“contingent”更像是depending on, in proportion to的意思。。loan repayment in proportion to income..

LoyalTrans
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: agree


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon: 此处理解时可重新组合为“income contingent” repayment,是贷款的一种偿还形式。
6 days
  -> thanks!