KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

wholesale off

Chinese translation: 批发/机构


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholesale off
Chinese translation:批发/机构
Entered by: Sam Q

12:22 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: wholesale off
Can anyone please help me the phrase "wholesale off" in the sentence reading "Banks are natural counter-parties for wholesale off balance sheet transations and market-making activity". Indeed, I'm confused with the sentence as well. Please also help me with it.
Many thanks in advance.....
Sam Q
批发/机构
Explanation:
这里的wholesale相对retail,是指面向公司/机构而不是个人(retail)的业务。

整句话是说,银行是表外交易和做市交易的最自然而然的对手方。

表外交易,简单地将就是不计入资产负债表的那些交易,比如商业银行为企业提供担保进行融资,但如果出了事,还是会进入表内。对商业银行而言,大多数中间业务都是表外业务。

做市是指在市场不活跃的情况下(比如卖价太高,而买价太低,从而无法形成交易),由大机构出面出价,缩小价差,从而使市场交易活跃起来。因为商业银行资本雄厚,信誉好,所以是做市商的很好人选。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 16:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句话是说,银行是批发表外交易和做市交易的最自然而然的对手方。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
thanks!! Really helpful....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5全盘BOOGABOOGA
4批发/机构
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
批发/机构


Explanation:
这里的wholesale相对retail,是指面向公司/机构而不是个人(retail)的业务。

整句话是说,银行是表外交易和做市交易的最自然而然的对手方。

表外交易,简单地将就是不计入资产负债表的那些交易,比如商业银行为企业提供担保进行融资,但如果出了事,还是会进入表内。对商业银行而言,大多数中间业务都是表外业务。

做市是指在市场不活跃的情况下(比如卖价太高,而买价太低,从而无法形成交易),由大机构出面出价,缩小价差,从而使市场交易活跃起来。因为商业银行资本雄厚,信誉好,所以是做市商的很好人选。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 16:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句话是说,银行是批发表外交易和做市交易的最自然而然的对手方。

LoyalTrans
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks!! Really helpful....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
全盘


Explanation:
"off balance sheet = 帐外(表外)" is a fixed phrase,

wholesale "off balance sheet" transations = 全盘帐外(表外)交易

BOOGABOOGA
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese