KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

comprehension

Chinese translation: 详见下方

01:41 Oct 28, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance
English term or phrase: comprehension
Any claim where you are entitled to indemnity under any other insurance policy including any amounts recoverable from any other source, except in respect of any amount exceeding that for which you are covered under such other policy, or any amount recoverable from any other source, had this insurance not been effected.


根据任何其他保单规定您有权获得赔偿的所有索赔,包括可从任何其他来源收回的任何金额,对本保险均不构成影响,但超过您在此类其他保单中的受保额的任何金额,或者可从任何其他来源收回的任何金额除外。

不太这里理解这里的意思,尤其是 any amounts recoverable from any other source,既including又except,请大家指教。
jackylee
Chinese translation:详见下方
Explanation:
including any amounts recoverable from any other source, except in respect of any amount exceeding that for which you are covered under such other policy,

这句并不矛盾,是指从其他保单来源可获得的任何赔偿金额,但是根据此等保单可获得的赔偿金额应该有上限,超出上限的不计入在内。


楼主可参见下面这两段:

any Claim where You are entitled to indemnity under any other insurance except in respect of any excess beyond the
amount which would have been payable under such insurance had this Certificate not been effected
If any other such insurance is subject to any provision whereby it is excluded from ranking concurrently with this Certificate
whether in whole or in part or from contributing proportionately then Our liability hereunder shall be limited to any excess
beyond the amount which would have been payable under such other insurance had this Certificate not been effected

链接为:http://www.google.com.hk/#newwindow=1&q=“Any claim where you...

您贴的这段应该是Exclusions这部分的内容。


这里的had this insurance not been effected. 相当于 as if this insurance not been effected.








Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4详见下方
Sheldon Fu
3以下
Lincoln Hui


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
详见下方


Explanation:
including any amounts recoverable from any other source, except in respect of any amount exceeding that for which you are covered under such other policy,

这句并不矛盾,是指从其他保单来源可获得的任何赔偿金额,但是根据此等保单可获得的赔偿金额应该有上限,超出上限的不计入在内。


楼主可参见下面这两段:

any Claim where You are entitled to indemnity under any other insurance except in respect of any excess beyond the
amount which would have been payable under such insurance had this Certificate not been effected
If any other such insurance is subject to any provision whereby it is excluded from ranking concurrently with this Certificate
whether in whole or in part or from contributing proportionately then Our liability hereunder shall be limited to any excess
beyond the amount which would have been payable under such other insurance had this Certificate not been effected

链接为:http://www.google.com.hk/#newwindow=1&q=“Any claim where you...

您贴的这段应该是Exclusions这部分的内容。


这里的had this insurance not been effected. 相当于 as if this insurance not been effected.










Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: 还是不理解,能麻烦您试译一下吗?

Asker: 主要是“any amount recoverable from any other source”这个理解不了,这个any amount 是和except in respect of 后的any amount 并列的吗?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以下


Explanation:
從後面開始, 分三段分析。

[or any amount recoverable from any other source, had this insurance not been effected]
- 如果本保險無效可以從其他來源收回的金額 (不獲保)

[except in respect of any amount exceeding that for which you are covered under such other policy]
- 超過除本保險之外其他保險的上限受保額 (不獲保)

[Any claim where you are entitled to indemnity under any other insurance policy including any amounts recoverable from any other source]
- 這是受保範圍。

沿用你的句子的話, 大概就是:
根据任何其他保单规定您有权获得赔偿的所有索赔,包括可从任何其他来源收回的任何金额,对本保险均不构成影响,但超过您在此类其他保单中的受保额的任何金额,或者[本保單無效的情況下]可从任何其他来源收回的任何金额除外。

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish