KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

In motor insurance fraud there is one type called \'staged accident\'

Chinese translation: 伪造事故或碰瓷

20:23 Apr 15, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance / Staged accident
English term or phrase: In motor insurance fraud there is one type called \'staged accident\'
In motor insurance fraud there is one type called 'staged accident'. How to translate the 'staged accident' into Chinese?
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:伪造事故或碰瓷
Explanation:
分为两种情况:伪造事故或碰瓷

伪造事故就是甲乙双方是合伙诈骗保险公司的,撞车和被撞车的是同伙。整个撞车过程都是伪造的:

伪造事故的链接:
https://www.directlinegroup.com/media/news/brand/2017/280420...

碰瓷是指被撞的车的司机是骗子,撞车的司机是无辜的,目的也是为了骗保。

碰瓷的链接:


故意制造车祸的碰瓷和对策 - 新世界时报
www.newworldtimes.us/newspaperfiles/20130823/p56.pdf
Translate this page
Aug 23, 2013 - 碰瓷”是北方话,是指人为. 制造车祸以敲诈司机或者保险公. 司的意思。美国也有“碰瓷”,. 英语叫“Staged Accident”。很多. 华人司机刚刚到美国不了解情. 况,以为这里人素质非常高,这. 种事情是很少的。其实很多美国. 人知道这个。而且还告诫我们要. 小心。 一起严重致命的碰瓷事件发. 生在1997 年洛杉矶。一对夫妇 ...
You visited this page on 4/15/18.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-15 23:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“故意制造车祸事故”也许能把两者都包括进来:

的碰瓷和对策 - 新世界时报
www.newworldtimes.us/newspaperfiles/20130823/p56.pdf
Translate this page
Aug 23, 2013 - 碰瓷”是北方话,是指人为. 制造车祸以敲诈司机或者保险公. 司的意思。美国也有“碰瓷”,. 英语叫“Staged Accident”。很多. 华人司机刚刚到美国不了解情. 况,以为这里人素质非常高,这. 种事情是很少的。其实很多美国. 人知道这个。而且还告诫我们要. 小心。 一起严重致命的碰瓷事件发. 生在1997 年洛杉矶。一对夫妇 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-16 00:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

经进一步分析,发现staged accident应该指双方都是骗子,合伙诈骗。碰瓷另外归为Induced Road Traffic Accident,见下:

Induced Road Traffic Accident (RTA) (when one motorist deliberately causes the accident – for example, by slamming on their brakes - and the innocent other party collides with the vehicle)

因此,这个术语应该“故意制造车祸”或“伪造车祸”。不能加“现场”二字,因为”伪造现场“是指车祸后对现场进行伪造,骗保的骗子是伪造车祸的整个过程的,为了显得真实,他们反而不会另外对现场进行伪造的。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1伪造事故或碰瓷
jyuan_us
4 +1伪造事故现场
Frank Feng
4碰瓷
Lian Pang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in motor insurance fraud there is one type called \'staged accident\'
碰瓷


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-04-15 20:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://newworldtimes.us/newspaperfiles/20130823/p56.pdf



Lian Pang
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in motor insurance fraud there is one type called \'staged accident\'
伪造事故现场


Explanation:
“staged accident" is not necessarily 碰瓷

If it is deliberately staged by the driver, then it can be 伪造事故现场

ref:
https://share.iclient.ifeng.com/news/shareNews?forward=1&aid...
http://finance.people.com.cn/n/2012/0917/c70846-19026920.htm...


Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank Zou: 为什么要加上“现场”两个字呢?
1 hr

agree  clearwater: 伪造事故
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in motor insurance fraud there is one type called \'staged accident\'
伪造事故或碰瓷


Explanation:
分为两种情况:伪造事故或碰瓷

伪造事故就是甲乙双方是合伙诈骗保险公司的,撞车和被撞车的是同伙。整个撞车过程都是伪造的:

伪造事故的链接:
https://www.directlinegroup.com/media/news/brand/2017/280420...

碰瓷是指被撞的车的司机是骗子,撞车的司机是无辜的,目的也是为了骗保。

碰瓷的链接:


故意制造车祸的碰瓷和对策 - 新世界时报
www.newworldtimes.us/newspaperfiles/20130823/p56.pdf
Translate this page
Aug 23, 2013 - 碰瓷”是北方话,是指人为. 制造车祸以敲诈司机或者保险公. 司的意思。美国也有“碰瓷”,. 英语叫“Staged Accident”。很多. 华人司机刚刚到美国不了解情. 况,以为这里人素质非常高,这. 种事情是很少的。其实很多美国. 人知道这个。而且还告诫我们要. 小心。 一起严重致命的碰瓷事件发. 生在1997 年洛杉矶。一对夫妇 ...
You visited this page on 4/15/18.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-15 23:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“故意制造车祸事故”也许能把两者都包括进来:

的碰瓷和对策 - 新世界时报
www.newworldtimes.us/newspaperfiles/20130823/p56.pdf
Translate this page
Aug 23, 2013 - 碰瓷”是北方话,是指人为. 制造车祸以敲诈司机或者保险公. 司的意思。美国也有“碰瓷”,. 英语叫“Staged Accident”。很多. 华人司机刚刚到美国不了解情. 况,以为这里人素质非常高,这. 种事情是很少的。其实很多美国. 人知道这个。而且还告诫我们要. 小心。 一起严重致命的碰瓷事件发. 生在1997 年洛杉矶。一对夫妇 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-16 00:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

经进一步分析,发现staged accident应该指双方都是骗子,合伙诈骗。碰瓷另外归为Induced Road Traffic Accident,见下:

Induced Road Traffic Accident (RTA) (when one motorist deliberately causes the accident – for example, by slamming on their brakes - and the innocent other party collides with the vehicle)

因此,这个术语应该“故意制造车祸”或“伪造车祸”。不能加“现场”二字,因为”伪造现场“是指车祸后对现场进行伪造,骗保的骗子是伪造车祸的整个过程的,为了显得真实,他们反而不会另外对现场进行伪造的。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 伪造事故
48 mins