The deliverately induced accident or \'slam-on\'

Chinese translation: “逼撞”

English term or phrase:The deliverately induced accident or \'slam-on\'
Chinese translation:“逼撞”

15:40 Apr 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-20 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance / slam-on
English term or phrase: The deliverately induced accident or \'slam-on\'
In insurance fraud there is one type called Induced road traffic accident or 'slam-on' consists of organised criminals targeting innocent motorists by provoking collistions to facilitate conmpensation payment for this such as injury damage...

How to translate the 'slam-on' into Chinese?
purefluent
United Kingdom
“逼撞”
Explanation:
Coined term based on the context
Selected response from:

Lian Pang
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4碰瓷敲诈
Lynch Lin
3“逼撞”
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Lian Pang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“逼撞”


Explanation:
Coined term based on the context

Lian Pang
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slam-on
碰瓷敲诈


Explanation:
the Chinese definition of “slam-on” is called as "碰瓷", there is no doubt about it. Every Chinese will understand about it. The peson who taking "碰瓷" will be convicted as "racketeering/extortion". But this definition "碰瓷" is originating from Beijing dialect, therefore, it is recommended to add "敲诈/racketeering" at the end.
FYI

Lynch Lin
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the deliverately induced accident or \'slam-on\'
FYI


Explanation:
This is the so called 碰瓷儿

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-16 20:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

欺诈性诱导车祸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-04-17 13:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a second thought I think 碰瓷 is not right to use. 碰瓷中的讹诈的一方是行人,而deliverately induced accident中的讹诈一方是司机,开着车诱导其他车辆撞他,然后讹诈保险公司。在中文里,用“碰瓷”描述这种事故,并不恰当。

诱导性车祸 can be the best fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-04-17 13:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果非要用碰瓷,应该加以限定,比如:开车碰瓷。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.