KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

top off their core coverage

Chinese translation: 对核心业务的补充(使整个业务完整无缺/圆满成功)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top off their core coverage
Chinese translation:对核心业务的补充(使整个业务完整无缺/圆满成功)
Entered by: Mark Xiang

00:32 Oct 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: top off their core coverage
His leniency will be of only marginal solace for the industry. Mr Spitzer says his investigation into insurance continues to expand, with the only certainty being that he will bring more charges against more people and more companies. So far only two segments of the vast insurance industry have been implicated—the mid-sized sector and so-called excess liability insurance (ie, the umbrella policies companies buy to top off their core coverage), both prime territory for brokers.
clearwater
China
对核心业务的补充(使整个业务完整无缺/圆满成功)
Explanation:
UMBRELLA POLICY—伞状保险单 全部包涵在内的保险契约,比基本保险提供
更大范围更多项目的保险。
www.iosh.gov.tw/data/f18/safedic_u.htm

top off:
To finish up.
最后完成,结束
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4对核心业务的补充(使整个业务完整无缺/圆满成功)
Mark Xiang
4我的理解
Lu Zou


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我的理解


Explanation:
这些公司购买这些umbrella policies 以为自己的core coverage提供再保险。
top off是以此圆满结束的意思,即这些公司为别人提供保险(core coverage),还需要别人替自己再保险,这样就是好上加好了。

不妨译成:这些公司用来为自己的主要险种(核心险种)做再保险

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对核心业务的补充(使整个业务完整无缺/圆满成功)


Explanation:
UMBRELLA POLICY—伞状保险单 全部包涵在内的保险契约,比基本保险提供
更大范围更多项目的保险。
www.iosh.gov.tw/data/f18/safedic_u.htm

top off:
To finish up.
最后完成,结束

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
谢谢!