KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

carefully scripted non-confessions of guilt

Chinese translation: 试译

00:37 Oct 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: carefully scripted non-confessions of guilt
Inevitably, this will affect other insurers, putting structural pressure on prices just as cyclical factors suggest rates are softening. And still unclear is what sort of broad resolution Mr Spitzer might seek. In prior investigations, his style has been to use the threat of litigation to force through agreements that include lots of money, carefully scripted non-confessions of guilt, and widely trumpeted vows of reform. The results have often been disappointing. It is probably no coincidence that agreements with investment banks and mutual funds have resulted in money moving to less-regulated areas, namely private equity and hedge funds. Insurance more than perhaps any other industry is global, so an inappropriate move by Mr Spitzer would surely send business overseas.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
措辞严谨的无证据认罪

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-10-26 01:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请参见下边的网页的non-confession解释。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:措辞严谨的不认罪交待
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4措辞严谨的拒不认罪的辩词
Mark Xiang
3试译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
试译


Explanation:
措辞严谨的无证据认罪

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-10-26 01:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请参见下边的网页的non-confession解释。


    Reference: http://www.reid.com/investig.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:措辞严谨的不认罪交待

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
措辞严谨的拒不认罪的辩词


Explanation:
措辞严谨的拒不认罪的辩词

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38