International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » International Org/Dev/Coop

minimum apply

Chinese translation: 应至少应用,至少采纳


05:49 Nov 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: minimum apply
OIOS made it clear that in the interest of transparency, the whole UN system should as a minimum apply the standard set by the General Assembly as it relates to OIOS’ reports.
William Wu
China
Chinese translation:应至少应用,至少采纳
Explanation:
正确断句应为 should (as a minimum) apply
感觉将 as a minimum 改为 at a minimum 句子会更清晰些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-19 06:07:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lu Zou 的译法更地道些。可考虑译成“对...的最低要求是...”
Selected response from:

Shouguang Cao
China
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1应至少应用,至少采纳
Shouguang Cao
4 +1最低要求
Lu Zou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最低要求


Explanation:
the whole UN system should, as a minimum, apply

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
44 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
应至少应用,至少采纳


Explanation:
正确断句应为 should (as a minimum) apply
感觉将 as a minimum 改为 at a minimum 句子会更清晰些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-19 06:07:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lu Zou 的译法更地道些。可考虑译成“对...的最低要求是...”

Shouguang Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: "minimum apply"说不通,"should, as a minimum, apply"或没有那两个逗点都说得通。
47 mins