cover memo

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / 词汇
English term or phrase: cover memo
A cover memo (aka covering memo) is a document that lists the documents in a packet, telling the recipient what he should expect to find. The memo usually states the context of the documents as well, i.e. why they are being sent.

What is its equivalent in Chinese?
Frank Zou
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
这是cover letter 的另一个说法,只因为可能不需要作为信件寄出,就改用memo。下面的一位繁体大神回答的很全面,挑一个用即可,比如“扼要说明”

https://tw.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200609070000...
如版主點出的﹐在英語的用法裡﹐Cover letter是在不同的場合都用得到的﹐放在
第一頁的一張簡單扼要的說明信,對整份文件的內容、目的、用意等等做個摘要說明,或是交待收件人有關事項。這可以是一封申請工作時附在履歷表上的的求職信﹐也有可能是申請文件的說明信﹐也可以是一個調查報告的首頁說明或摘要。英文裡面有書本封面首頁的Cover Page, 也有報章雜誌頭條的Cover story等等﹐用法多多﹐反正就是畫龍點睛﹐化繁為簡讓收件人或讀者觀眾一目瞭然﹐何不乾脆稱作點睛信呢。要不然﹐就像巴士沙發的士直接取用外來語的發音﹐現在辦公室裡最通行的說法就是Cover信﹐剛聽覺得怪怪的﹐漸漸的就見慣聽慣而不怪了﹐我們這也表現出我們學習吸收新知的能力﹐不是嗎﹖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-12 03:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者: 内容简介/内含材料简述/内容清单/文件列表等。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5随文便笺
wei xia
4FYI
jyuan_us
3备忘简函
tanglsus


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
这是cover letter 的另一个说法,只因为可能不需要作为信件寄出,就改用memo。下面的一位繁体大神回答的很全面,挑一个用即可,比如“扼要说明”

https://tw.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200609070000...
如版主點出的﹐在英語的用法裡﹐Cover letter是在不同的場合都用得到的﹐放在
第一頁的一張簡單扼要的說明信,對整份文件的內容、目的、用意等等做個摘要說明,或是交待收件人有關事項。這可以是一封申請工作時附在履歷表上的的求職信﹐也有可能是申請文件的說明信﹐也可以是一個調查報告的首頁說明或摘要。英文裡面有書本封面首頁的Cover Page, 也有報章雜誌頭條的Cover story等等﹐用法多多﹐反正就是畫龍點睛﹐化繁為簡讓收件人或讀者觀眾一目瞭然﹐何不乾脆稱作點睛信呢。要不然﹐就像巴士沙發的士直接取用外來語的發音﹐現在辦公室裡最通行的說法就是Cover信﹐剛聽覺得怪怪的﹐漸漸的就見慣聽慣而不怪了﹐我們這也表現出我們學習吸收新知的能力﹐不是嗎﹖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-12 03:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者: 内容简介/内含材料简述/内容清单/文件列表等。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
随文便笺


Explanation:
http://www.ichacha.net/covering memorandum.html

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
备忘简函


Explanation:

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese