KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Internet, e-Commerce

dotcom

Chinese translation: 商业网站


00:37 Jan 5, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: dotcom
any body has any idea how to translate DOTCOM into Chinese?
Thank you.
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:商业网站
Explanation:
互联网的地址被分为不同的类别。例如政府网站以.gov结尾,例如www.whitehouse.gov。国际组织的网站以.int结尾,例如www.wipo.int。而商业公司的是以.com结尾。是comercial的意思。DOTCOM是.com的发音。.即是DOT。com就是商业的缩写。合起来就是DOTCOM,指商业网站。
Selected response from:

shenjinlon
Grading comment
谢谢你。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2达康
Xiaoping Fu
5商业网站shenjinlon
5点康
Donglai Lou
4网络公司
Golden View


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
达康


Explanation:
DOTCOM 一般不用翻译,直接使用英文。

但是也见过有人译为“达康”公司。

还有人译为“大康”公司,与“小康”一词相对照,包含某种戏谑的意味。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 01:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“大康”与“大糠”同音,离“泡沫”不远了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 01:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“大康”与“大糠”同音,离“泡沫”不远了。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: It's true.
1 hr

agree  Donglai Lou
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
点康


Explanation:
I completely agree with Xiaoping Fu. this term need not to be translated. but i ever seen someone translated the term as 点康

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
商业网站


Explanation:
互联网的地址被分为不同的类别。例如政府网站以.gov结尾,例如www.whitehouse.gov。国际组织的网站以.int结尾,例如www.wipo.int。而商业公司的是以.com结尾。是comercial的意思。DOTCOM是.com的发音。.即是DOT。com就是商业的缩写。合起来就是DOTCOM,指商业网站。

shenjinlon
Grading comment
谢谢你。

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
网络公司


Explanation:
Normally no need to translate DOTCOM.
If you really need a one, here is my suggestion:
网络公司
("Network Company")

Above in GB code Simplified Chinese.


Golden View
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish