KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Internet, e-Commerce

sweep/sweeps

Chinese translation: 抽獎


11:56 Feb 17, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / sweepstake
English term or phrase: sweep/sweeps
背景是一个在线视频、图像比赛网站,其中有抽奖的设置(我估计意思是抽奖,具体的词是“sweepstake”),我在与此翻译项目相关的网站上也见到与sweepstake相配的是一个礼包一样的图(就是抽奖时常见的那种礼包),不过网站上与此相关的东西非常简单,找我翻译的字串网站上还没有,估计这个网站功能正在开发编写中,所以关于具体细节现在也只能看这些文字。

我拿到的都是些字串,其中有些字串中出现了sweep这个词,不过也有时写为sweeps,怀疑是笔误,如:

Unable to save the Sweep.
Sorry No Sweep Info Available for the Sweep Id:
Unable to save the Sweep Entry.
You entered into the Sweep Successfully!

You have already entered into this Sweeps.
You have already entered into this Sweeps today! Please come tomorow to enter again.
Maximum number of Sweeps allowed per Machine is reached.

Create Sweep
Sweep Description
Sweep Daily Dashboard
Sweep User Information

Sweep User Stats
Please add the Google Analytics info in your Sweeps settings to view this.

Unfortunately, you are not old enough to enter this sweepstakes.

sweepstakes估计是指抽奖,那么sweep、sweeps估计是什么呢?

非常感谢!
lbone
China
Chinese translation:抽獎
Explanation:
Sweep, sweeps 都是sweepstakes的略語
Selected response from:

xxxwaynelin
Grading comment
感觉比较有道理。同时也感谢jyuan_us和William He的讨论。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4抽獎參加者
jyuan_us
4抽獎xxxwaynelin
3抽奖
William He


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
抽獎參加者


Explanation:
登記參加抽獎的人。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
抽奖


Explanation:
也是指抽奖吧!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
抽獎


Explanation:
Sweep, sweeps 都是sweepstakes的略語

xxxwaynelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
感觉比较有道理。同时也感谢jyuan_us和William He的讨论。