KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

for starters

Chinese translation: 仅举几例来讲 or 等等,等等......


11:37 May 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: for starters
There are still 661,000 "registered representatives" (down just 2% from 2001's figure), moving stocks, bonds, and mutual funds at firms like Merrill Lynch, Smith Barney, and A.G. Edwards (AGE ). But in an evolution that has occurred over the past two decades, their main job has changed from pitching investment ideas to implementing long-term financial plans for their clients. That means selling a lot more than just stocks -- life insurance, mortgages, hedge funds, and estate plans, for starters.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:仅举几例来讲 or 等等,等等......
Explanation:
Here it means that just for a few prominent examples there are life insurance, mortgages, hedge funds, and estate plans. There are a lot more if you want to go on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-24 13:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also mean that up until now they\'ve gotten into these areas, and are still expanding into others. But given that the change has ocurred over a period of 20 odd years, IMHO these potential areas must have already been exploited.

So I think 仅举几例 is more likely the meaning here.

For starters is an idiom. See the following link...

http://www.bartleby.com/61/30/S0713000.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-24 13:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a random example,

A: \"That movie was terrible.\"
B: \"What did you not like about the movie?\"
A: \"For starters, the dialog was so fake...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-25 10:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

首先 is a good translation here. But the Chinese 首先 typically is followed with more examples, like 其次.

\"For starters\" doesn\'t necessarily have to be followed with more examples, it has the meaning of \"光挑最突出的一点(几点)来讲把\", and implicitly has the meaning of giving a prominent example to demonstrate something.

Please see the following link:

http://www.northwoodsoft.com/display/router.aspx?DocID=142
Briggs & Stratton turned to Northwoods Software Development for an XML-based software solution. Now, when a Web page is added or modified in the source language, Briggs\' translation agency (Cogen) is automatically notified. But that\'s just for starters. Because the CMS is native XML, Cogen can export pre-translated text strings and re-import them when the job is complete.

Here the author used the whole phrase of \"that is just for starters\". A lot of times the user could just stop there and not follow up with more examples, although in this case the author does.

If you read through to the end, you\'ll notice the author using \"For starters\" a second time. I guess he loves that phrase. ;-) This time, however, he doesn\'t follow up with another example (no 其次).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-25 10:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: 光挑最突出的一点(几点)来讲吧

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-25 10:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, maybe that was a bad example, I read my last link over again, and the second usage of \"for starters\" does get followed up with more arguments. In situations like this, 首先 would be a very appropriate translation.

The original text that you gave however, didn\'t seem to have anymore following arguments. Of course you could translate \"for starters\" into 首先, but then what? IMHO in this case it would be more appropriate to say \"仅举几例来讲\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 53 mins (2005-05-25 12:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another usage that is very similar to what you are trying to translate:

http://www.gendergappers.org/2005-009.html
The grassroots is not troubled since Dean uses the bible-speak to hold Bush’s feet to the fire on his lies, his attempt to destroy Social Security, the national debt, bearing false witness, media control, the thousands killed in Iraq and his continued attempts to deny women life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness - just for starters.

As you can see, the author gives a whole laundry list of items, in this case obviously a list of \"examples\", and then adds on the phrase \"just for starters\". Implicitly he means there are a lot more if one wants to go on.

I\'m not sure if this type usage could easily be found documented in a dictionary.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3仅举几例来讲 or 等等,等等......
wherestip
4创业者Haiyang Ai
3(informal) = used to say that something is the first in a list of things
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
创业者


Explanation:
创业者

Haiyang Ai
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duoqing843
1 hr

disagree  ToasterZ: "For starters" means only one thing: "for example."
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
仅举几例来讲 or 等等,等等......


Explanation:
Here it means that just for a few prominent examples there are life insurance, mortgages, hedge funds, and estate plans. There are a lot more if you want to go on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-24 13:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also mean that up until now they\'ve gotten into these areas, and are still expanding into others. But given that the change has ocurred over a period of 20 odd years, IMHO these potential areas must have already been exploited.

So I think 仅举几例 is more likely the meaning here.

For starters is an idiom. See the following link...

http://www.bartleby.com/61/30/S0713000.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-24 13:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a random example,

A: \"That movie was terrible.\"
B: \"What did you not like about the movie?\"
A: \"For starters, the dialog was so fake...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-25 10:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

首先 is a good translation here. But the Chinese 首先 typically is followed with more examples, like 其次.

\"For starters\" doesn\'t necessarily have to be followed with more examples, it has the meaning of \"光挑最突出的一点(几点)来讲把\", and implicitly has the meaning of giving a prominent example to demonstrate something.

Please see the following link:

http://www.northwoodsoft.com/display/router.aspx?DocID=142
Briggs & Stratton turned to Northwoods Software Development for an XML-based software solution. Now, when a Web page is added or modified in the source language, Briggs\' translation agency (Cogen) is automatically notified. But that\'s just for starters. Because the CMS is native XML, Cogen can export pre-translated text strings and re-import them when the job is complete.

Here the author used the whole phrase of \"that is just for starters\". A lot of times the user could just stop there and not follow up with more examples, although in this case the author does.

If you read through to the end, you\'ll notice the author using \"For starters\" a second time. I guess he loves that phrase. ;-) This time, however, he doesn\'t follow up with another example (no 其次).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-25 10:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: 光挑最突出的一点(几点)来讲吧

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-25 10:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, maybe that was a bad example, I read my last link over again, and the second usage of \"for starters\" does get followed up with more arguments. In situations like this, 首先 would be a very appropriate translation.

The original text that you gave however, didn\'t seem to have anymore following arguments. Of course you could translate \"for starters\" into 首先, but then what? IMHO in this case it would be more appropriate to say \"仅举几例来讲\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 53 mins (2005-05-25 12:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another usage that is very similar to what you are trying to translate:

http://www.gendergappers.org/2005-009.html
The grassroots is not troubled since Dean uses the bible-speak to hold Bush’s feet to the fire on his lies, his attempt to destroy Social Security, the national debt, bearing false witness, media control, the thousands killed in Iraq and his continued attempts to deny women life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness - just for starters.

As you can see, the author gives a whole laundry list of items, in this case obviously a list of \"examples\", and then adds on the phrase \"just for starters\". Implicitly he means there are a lot more if one wants to go on.

I\'m not sure if this type usage could easily be found documented in a dictionary.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ToasterZ
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zoe

agree  Zhijun JIANG
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lin Yang
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(informal) = used to say that something is the first in a list of things


Explanation:
for starters (informal) = used to say that something is the first in a list of things eg Try this exercise for starters.=>那么先(试一试这个练习题) "Why did you decide not to go to the concert?""Well, for starters, the tickets were ridiculously expensive."=> 主要是;那么第一就是(票太贵了)

That means selling a lot more than just stocks -- life insurance, mortgages, hedge funds, and estate plans, for starters. =>'首先必须提到的是...;或者更简单:有life insurance, mortgages, hedge funds, and estate plans,等等



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19