KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

they're bets against the U.S. economy

Chinese translation: 它们都是猜测(打赌)美国经济会衰退


01:13 Dec 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Investment / Securities / investing
English term or phrase: they're bets against the U.S. economy
Being cautious, however, doesn't mean shutting out the new. This year you discovered "alternative investments"—natural resources, gold and international funds. Long term, they're bets against the U.S. economy, Cassidy says.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:它们都是猜测(打赌)美国经济会衰退
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1它们都是猜测(打赌)美国经济会衰退
billychang
3 -1它们均是在赌美国经济(的兴衰)Ritchest


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they're bets against the u.s. economy
它们都是猜测(打赌)美国经济会衰退


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samnunns:
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they're bets against the u.s. economy
它们均是在赌美国经济(的兴衰)


Explanation:
它们均是在赌美国经济(的兴衰)

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  samnunns: I'm sorry, but I think yours has missed the word "against".
3 days15 hrs