KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

bring new mines and refineries on line

Chinese translation: 新的矿及精炼厂(要化好几年的时间)才可以正式运作(生产)


01:27 Dec 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Investment / Securities / investing
English term or phrase: bring new mines and refineries on line
Natural-resource mutual funds rose 45 percent this year; the CRB Index of commodities jumped 15.5 percent. It takes years to bring new mines and refineries on line, so this looks like a long-term investment theme. Commodities shine in years when the stock market lags, says Barry Bannister, an analyst for the brokerage firm Stifel Nicolaus (formerly Legg Mason). In the past, rising cycles lasted an average of 18 years.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:新的矿及精炼厂(要化好几年的时间)才可以正式运作(生产)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3新的矿及精炼厂(要化好几年的时间)才可以正式运作(生产)
billychang
3要使新的采矿和冶厂走上正规/初具规模Ritchest


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
新的矿及精炼厂(要化好几年的时间)才可以正式运作(生产)


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: online = connected to a system eg The new power station is expected to be online by July. When will the new factory come online (= start production)? (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
8 hrs

agree  samnunns: Great explanation from Lesley.
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
要使新的采矿和冶厂走上正规/初具规模


Explanation:
要使新的采矿和冶厂走上正规/初具规模

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8