KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

TMT; Nifty Fifty

Chinese translation: 50只走俏大盘股


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nifty Fifty
Chinese translation:50只走俏大盘股
Entered by: Lu Yi

09:14 Oct 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities / stock markets
English term or phrase: TMT; Nifty Fifty
as in stock markets:

Many large-cap TMT names could double and still be far below their highs of last year. This action should be similar to that of the Nifty Fifty off the 1974 bottom.
Lu Yi
China
50只走俏大盘股
Explanation:
50只走俏大盘股

这五十只蓝筹股曾经极为走俏,终于被吹成泡沫,导致了1973年的股灾。很象今天的科技股泡沫。

无论怎么译,都应该保留英文原文,因为这是个较生僻的专有名词。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1“俏皮的五十”
shcheong
4 +250只走俏大盘股
Xiaoping Fu
4 +150 只最佳大盘股Libin PhD


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“俏皮的五十”


Explanation:
Nifty Fifty是1974年美国超级熊市大股灾的呢称,一般不翻译,但是也有人照字面译成“俏皮的五十”。


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/superkidspc/fin_may01.html
    Reference: http://www.ylib.com/search/qus_show.asp?BookNo=H1184
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50 只最佳大盘股


Explanation:
nifty fifty

50 只最佳大盘股

Nifty 为俚语,除了俏皮、时髦、漂亮外,还有 First-rate, great (一流的,极好的)意思。

这里指大户和机构投资人喜欢持有的 50 只大盘成长股,都是一些特大型公司的股票,长线成长前景极好。

英文定义来自:
Wall Street Words by David L. Scott. Copyright © 1997, 1988


Fifty large growth stocks that tend to be favorite holdings of institutional investors. These stocks typically have large numbers of shares outstanding and a history of consistently rising earnings and dividends. Examples include DuPont, General Electric, and Amoco. Also called favorite fifty, institutional favorites.


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50只走俏大盘股


Explanation:
50只走俏大盘股

这五十只蓝筹股曾经极为走俏,终于被吹成泡沫,导致了1973年的股灾。很象今天的科技股泡沫。

无论怎么译,都应该保留英文原文,因为这是个较生僻的专有名词。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
2 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
17 hrs