getting your arms around

Chinese translation: 张开双臂拥抱/接受

05:15 Apr 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: getting your arms around
We are working with entities now that want to more broadly adopt open source, but they have to do it in a way that is logical to their existing policy code and structure. Simply getting your arms around the concept of open source can be challenging if you approach the topic cold. It takes time, patience and persistence.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:张开双臂拥抱/接受
Explanation:
张开双臂拥抱/接受
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1光是弄懂开放源码的根本概念就很不容易
wherestip
4采纳;采取;接受
Joyce Curran
4张开双臂拥抱/接受
Edward LIU


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
张开双臂拥抱/接受


Explanation:
张开双臂拥抱/接受

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
采纳;采取;接受


Explanation:
仅供参考。would "getting your arms around" = "adopting"?

Joyce Curran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
光是弄懂开放源码的根本概念就很不容易


Explanation:
or 搞懂,理解掌握

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-16 13:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你毫无准备,光是搞清楚开放源码的基本概念就很不容易

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth: "getting your arms around something" means to comprehende something, Think of "grasp" to give you some idea.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search