KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

jukebox partners

Chinese translation: FYI


18:17 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: jukebox partners
HP solutions
Compliance and retention solutions that focus on minimizing risk
 Archive and HSM/MO jukebox partners
 Healthcare: picture archiving communications systems and healthcare information systems
 Email
 Identification of data to archive
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
jukebox:IT术语,意为“(自动)光盘机;光盘库;光盘自动换盘机”
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
clearwater
3 -1自售机合作商 or 经管自售机的商业伙伴
wherestip


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
jukebox:IT术语,意为“(自动)光盘机;光盘库;光盘自动换盘机”

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
59 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
自售机合作商 or 经管自售机的商业伙伴


Explanation:
经营自售机商业伙伴

a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-23 23:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the mistake. Jukebox here is a storage device as clearwater pointed out.

http://www.forbiddenhistory.co.uk/storageworld/technologies/...

Optical disks typically have faster access times but relatively low data transfer rates compared to fixed storage systems, but are cheaper per megabyte than hard disks. This places them squarely in the near-line archival sector where they are ideal under HSM (Hierarchical Storage Management) solutions. Robotic or jukebox optical systems can provide cost-effective high volume data centres for less commonly-used data. Automating large volumes in this manner also reduces management overhead.








wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: jukebox在这里是IT术语,不是通用语。
3 hrs
  -> Indeed my mistake. It is a storage device.