KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in-line

Chinese translation: 网络内的


12:03 Jun 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: in-line
1、
This is crucial in an in-line device and is the most difficult thing for us to test in our labs.
2、
You should always set aside the time and budget and technical resources to perform a full in-house "bake-off" between all the vendors on your short list. This means installing all the devices at key points in your network (they can be installed in-line in detect-only mode to begin with to minimize problems) and all the necessary management software.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:网络内的
Explanation:
The devices are installed directly in the transmitting/receiving lines of the network.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-16 13:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t mind getting too technical, you could also consider 串连于网络内的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-16 13:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

串联

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-06-16 13:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less technical:置于网络内的
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4内嵌式/直插式Haiyang Ai
4 -1在线
Nigel Jones
3网络内的
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
网络内的


Explanation:
The devices are installed directly in the transmitting/receiving lines of the network.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-16 13:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t mind getting too technical, you could also consider 串连于网络内的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-16 13:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

串联

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-06-16 13:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less technical:置于网络内的

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
在线


Explanation:
None needed

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wherestip: I'm afraid on-line is not the same as in-line.
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
内嵌式/直插式


Explanation:
Dual In-line Memory Modules,双重内嵌式内存模块


    bbs.sanhaostreet.com/dispbbs. asp?boardID=21&ID=161721&page=29
Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165