KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

an exercise in blind faith

Chinese translation: 无明确目标的措施(或行动)


07:36 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: an exercise in blind faith
What’s worse, although nearly every vendor seems eager to talk about ILM, it’s often difficult to get a clear picture of what they really mean when they say it, leaving too many questions unanswered. How effectively can ILM be applied to an existing data infrastructure? What are the best practices? What long-term goals are vendors working toward? What are the stages of adoption? In the absence of generally accepted, industrywide standards, charting a course of action within an enterprise IT department can seem like an exercise in blind faith.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:无明确目标的措施(或行动)
Explanation:
It means whatever course of action they take is not based on having a clear-cut vision of the final goal. This is due to a lack of widely accepted standards.

土话说"瞎蒙"
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:瞎忙活
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不明智之举Haiyang Ai
4盲目信任的运用
billychang
3无明确目标的措施(或行动)
wherestip


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不明智之举


Explanation:
不明智之举

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
盲目信任的运用


Explanation:
就是没有仔细考虑 IT 工业的规格就去造。有如盲目信任的运用。

This is a very commonly used phrase e.g "excercise in futility"

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
无明确目标的措施(或行动)


Explanation:
It means whatever course of action they take is not based on having a clear-cut vision of the final goal. This is due to a lack of widely accepted standards.

土话说"瞎蒙"

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:瞎忙活