KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a silicon encasement

Chinese translation: 硅或硅元素包装


07:20 Jul 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: a silicon encasement
Walking through one of his newly renovated labs this spring, Paniccia showed off a mock-up of an optical Ethernet cable that would use silicon photonics. While Paniccia normally maintains the modest, careful demeanor of a scientist, it's clear he relishes using the prop to sell his vision of silicon's new role. On the end of the spaghetti-strand-thin cable sits a connector that resembles the end of a phone cord, with metal pads sitting under tiny slits in a silicon encasement. In a functional version of the cable, electrical signals would travel from a computer chip through those metal pads to a silicon photonic chip inside the tiny connector, where they would be converted into a stream of light pulses.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:硅或硅元素包装
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:用硅包装的
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1硅或硅元素包装
billychang
3
Simtech Zhang


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
硅或硅元素包装


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:用硅包装的

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 hrs
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:


Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75