KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Linux in and of itself as an operating system

Chinese translation: Linux本身作为一款天然的操作系统


00:48 Jul 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Linux in and of itself as an operating system
Another IT executive in Europe says he made the switch to save money on hardware: "Linux in and of itself as an operating system was not the driver. The fact is, Linux enabled us to use a commodity platform."
注:made the switch 指改用Linux。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Linux本身作为一款天然的操作系统
Explanation:
Linux本身作为一款天然的操作系统
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Linux本身作为一款天然的操作系统
Edward LIU
4linux内置,作为天然操作系统Yuhong Xu


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linux in and of itself as an operating system
Linux本身作为一款天然的操作系统


Explanation:
Linux本身作为一款天然的操作系统

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:50a8DzmylZoJ:www.englis...
1 min
  -> Thanks for your link, Betty.

agree  coolwater
1 day6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linux in and of itself as an operating system
linux内置,作为天然操作系统


Explanation:
linux in 相当于INTEL INSIDE?

Yuhong Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese