KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

have a clear understanding of

Chinese translation: the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise


08:52 Jul 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: have a clear understanding of
Know the ins and outs: The best security rests on a clear understanding of how your systems work. Once the threat and risk assessment has established how, and by what agency your network can be compromised, organizations have to embark on an ongoing voyage of self-discovery. One of the biggest security secrets -- and it is a secret because it's not explicitly about security -- is that you need to have a clear understanding of and the tools to continue to understand the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise.
of后面省略了什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise
Explanation:
the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise
Edward LIU
3 +2punctuation -> a clear understanding of the mechanisms...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise


Explanation:
the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punctuation -> a clear understanding of the mechanisms...


Explanation:
is that you need to have a clear understanding of, and the tools to continue to understand, the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise.

对于the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise you need to 既 have a clear understanding of them 又 have the tools to continue to understand them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-22 22:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need to 既1 have a clear understanding of and 又2 have the tools
need to have 1 a clear understanding and 和2 the tools

it\'s the same.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 58 mins (2005-07-22 22:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

与the tools搭配的是have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 58 mins (2005-07-22 22:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have = 具有

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs