set up one place

Chinese translation: 建立;设置

English term or phrase:set up
Chinese translation:建立;设置
Entered by: Jianjun Zhang

04:50 Oct 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Security
English term or phrase: set up one place
A solution is to set up one place (whether it's a website or paper form) where employees can request access to applications, Margolies says. CIOs need a policy that states who has access to what systems and why, with IT, HR and security getting to make the decisions. "Over the last 10 years, we have built hundreds of applications, and every single application has its own way of [determining] access and managing that access," he says. "But just [giving people] one place to go and [saying] just fill out this form—even if it's paper—the level of confusion is reduced."
clearwater
China
建立一种机制
Explanation:
It's my opinion that this translation should avoid mimic the original English format. In English, saying setting up one place where... is so natural, but not in Chinese. We don't usually call paperwork forms etc a place, even a website is not a "place". 一种解决办法是建立一种机制,工作人员可通过它请求使用应用程序...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-22 07:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

总之一切都是为了安全防护,这篇文章似乎都在围绕安全讲。那么这个机制就应该是安全机制的一个组分。
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4建立一种机制
Jianjun Zhang
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4设置这样一个系统
Angeline PhD
3建立一种形式/方式,(。。。。藉于。。。。。
Ritchest


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
原文说的很笼统,故译文似乎也不要太具体,不妨叫它建立一套东西(系统)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stone118
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
设置这样一个系统


Explanation:
原文里的所指应该是企业的数据中心。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  stone118: 如果你所謂的數據中心不是專指「digital data」中心,我就同意;原文提到的紙本也是一種數據,不過意思比較接近「所有應用軟體集中起來做成使用說明書」。但 ambiguous 的是,這樣的紙本說明書或使用手冊之類的東西卻是沒法存取軟體的;所以我同意 Lu Zou 的意見:原文說得太
15 mins
  -> 数据中心不一定是digital,企业数据backup的形式之一就是纸件。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
建立一种机制


Explanation:
It's my opinion that this translation should avoid mimic the original English format. In English, saying setting up one place where... is so natural, but not in Chinese. We don't usually call paperwork forms etc a place, even a website is not a "place". 一种解决办法是建立一种机制,工作人员可通过它请求使用应用程序...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-22 07:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

总之一切都是为了安全防护,这篇文章似乎都在围绕安全讲。那么这个机制就应该是安全机制的一个组分。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stone118
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Philip Tang: Yes! this 'one place' does not have to be a physical place, just a 'contacting point'!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  maxmeilin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
建立一种形式/方式,(。。。。藉于。。。。。


Explanation:
建立一种形式/方式,(。。。。藉于。。。。。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106