KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

push the boundaries

Chinese translation: TRY

11:39 Oct 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software
English term or phrase: push the boundaries
Enterprise application vendors have been promising this vision to their customers for years, but the limitations of traditional HTML and JavaScript interfaces have made it difficult for Web-based applications to compete against desktop software. It's no surprise, then, that some of these same vendors are among the first to push the boundaries with AJAX.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
拓宽AJAX的应用范围
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4外延/扩展
Angeline PhD
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3test the boundaries (= limits of what is possible)
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
外延/扩展


Explanation:
外延/扩展

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-10-22 14:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push the boundaries with AJAX.
试译:通过AJAX扩大了业务范围。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxmeilin: right.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  billychang
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Philip Tang
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ritchest: 拓展业务
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test the boundaries (= limits of what is possible)


Explanation:
(Like a lot of things with this writer), the meaning is not totally clear, but it could perhaps mean 'test the boundaries' ?

like push the envelope:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/612190

boundary = the outer limit of something 界限;范围 eg the boundaries of human knowledge 人类知识的范围(朗问进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
拓宽AJAX的应用范围

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1591
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days