KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

from their service provider

Chinese translation: TRY

06:11 Oct 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / network
English term or phrase: from their service provider
Layer-2 VPNs also offer other benefits besides price. They allow enterprises to run legacy protocols such as AppleTalk, IPX, NetBios, and SNA over the WAN without IP encapsulation. They also allow enterprises to control their own routing. This makes edge router configuration easier because IT architects don't have to worry about network engineers configuring or misconfiguring routers with static routes to the service provider's network. It also means greater security because enterprises can hide information about their routing domain from their service provider.
1、修饰hide
2、修饰routing domain
哪个正确?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
hide + (information about their routing domain) + from their service provider.
HIDE...FROM 结构.
"from their service provider" 不是DOMAIN的定语.这点很重要.

不让their service provider知道THE information about their routing domain.


Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1FYI
Angeline PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
应该是修饰information
enterprises can hide information about their routing domain from their service provider.
企业可以隐藏来自他们服务供应商的路由选择域信息。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
hide + (information about their routing domain) + from their service provider.
HIDE...FROM 结构.
"from their service provider" 不是DOMAIN的定语.这点很重要.

不让their service provider知道THE information about their routing domain.




jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1587
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: hide = If you hide information from someone, you do not permit that person to know it. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary) hide = to keep something secret 隐瞒(某事物)(朗文进阶词典)
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days 7 hrs