KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

work around the fear

Chinese translation: 消除担忧


07:25 Oct 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Security
English term or phrase: work around the fear
CIOs at retailers must analyze the current security measures they take for data in three areas: in transit online, at the point of sale and where it is stored. The analysis of each area should determine how data is secured, accessed and utilized, and what the risk is at each step, says John Pironti, principal security consultant at Unisys. At the same time, CIOs of financial services companies must work around the fear that outwardly visible—and constraining—security measures could send customers fleeing into the arms of a competitor.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:消除担忧
Explanation:
消除担忧
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4避开....这种担忧
jyuan_us
4嵼嫲滛焺殹壓岺嶌/殹銋嫲滛姶岺嶌maxmeilin
4避开引起担心(忧虑)Philip Tang
4繦╆з稸倪篈melody9999
3 +1消除担忧Ritchest
3work around
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
繦╆з稸倪篈


Explanation:
FYI

melody9999
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
消除担忧


Explanation:
消除担忧

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: the fear that sth could happen 结构(those security measures could send customers fleeing into the arms of a competitor)
20 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
避开引起担心(忧虑)


Explanation:
My understanding of “work around the fear” is – to avoid introducing consumer FEAR (in using their service)

避开引起(消费者的)担心 or 忧虑.


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: the fear = CIO's own fear (= concern, worry) that the customers will leave担心顾客会跑到别的公司
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
嵼嫲滛焺殹壓岺嶌/殹銋嫲滛姶岺嶌


Explanation:
This is my understanding,hope it helps in
some way.
The CIOs must work under the atmosphere of the fear, which is outwardly visible and constraining﹐because security measures could send customers fleeing into the arms of a competitor
嵼嫲滛焺殹壓岺嶌/殹銋嫲滛姶岺嶌﹐ 攪庬嫲滛姶惀棼帶堈尒扐枖桳強澗澥﹐場堊埨慡杊斖慬巤橉洅屭媞憲擖嫞啷洈庤揑滃書丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-24 20:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh,I just can not read my Chinese version. Could someone tell me whether it is readable at your computer?

maxmeilin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: fear = worry, concern
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
避开....这种担忧


Explanation:
TRY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-25 04:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

避开...这种恐慌.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 恐慌? worry that something might happen 心理不安;担心;可能性 that those security measures could
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work around


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/963770
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/863778

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-25 08:28:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fear = the possibility that something will happen, usually something undesirable 可能性(常指不受欢迎的事物) eg There's not much fear of snow at this time of year. 每年的这个时候,下雪的可能性就不大了.Is there any fear of him arriving early? 他会不会提前到达? (朗雯筋节次电)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-25 08:32:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for fear that/of sth = because you are worried that a particular thing might happen eg They wouldn't let their cat outside for fear (that) it would get run over. I didn't want to move for fear of waking her up. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381