KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

limited consumers' liability to $50

Chinese translation: 消费者应付损失金额限为五十元

07:27 Oct 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Security
English term or phrase: limited consumers' liability to $50
The popularity of credit cards has also made it hard to justify any significant form of authentication at the point of sale. Credit card companies have long limited consumers' liability to $50, relying on fees paid by merchants to cover the cost of fraud, which is involved in about 1 percent of all transactions, says Avivah Litan, vice president and research director for payments and fraud at Gartner. And credit card companies depend on sophisticated fraud-detection systems that can reveal patterns of fraudulent use after very few transactions, limiting the losses.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:消费者应付损失金额限为五十元
Explanation:
消费者应付损失金额限为五十美元
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
лл!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1消费者的责任限为五十元
billychang
3 +2消费者应付损失金额限为五十元
Ritchest
4 +1消费者的法定责任上限为美金五十元!
Philip Tang
4对消费者应负的责任限于(赔偿)50美元
Shang


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
消费者的责任限为五十元


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对消费者应负的责任限于(赔偿)50美元


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
消费者应付损失金额限为五十元


Explanation:
消费者应付损失金额限为五十美元

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
лл!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
5 hrs

agree  maxmeilin
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
消费者的法定责任上限为美金五十元!


Explanation:
消费者的法定责任上限为美金五十元!

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
54 mins
  -> Thanks!