KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

silos

Chinese translation: 筒仓


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silos
Chinese translation:筒仓
Entered by: billychang

11:56 Oct 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software
English term or phrase: silos
The tool allows ON to decide what sorts of raw supplies or subassemblies are needed at each stage of manufacturing. Typically, a supply chain is divided into various silos, such as one that handles wafers or another that manages die parts, says Mallon, and each silo has its own inventory levels. These levels have traditionally been set independently, but now the multiechelon software can consolidate the various views. It even allows staff to run simulations to devise ways of improving or changing the stocking levels.
感觉译成“仓”不好。
注:ON指chip maker ON Semiconductor Corp.
clearwater
China
筒仓
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1筒仓
billychang
1组织筒仓?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
筒仓


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
组织筒仓?


Explanation:
not sure. 'silo' is a bad thing...

体系架构蓝图(第1部分)----SOA和BPM的合并 - [ Translate this page ]
从企业远景到组织筒仓(Silo) 企业从远景开始。CEO和董事会采用远景和行业使命陈述。C级
管理人员定义策略,并适当地安排流程来管理执行(参见图1)。定义功能角色和责任,然后
创建企业界线。业务分类(Line of business,LOB)在本质上可以是水平或垂直 ...
dev2dev.bea.com.cn/techdoc/200409251.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-24 22:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: 'silo mentality'...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-24 22:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用BPM、业务规则和商业智能创建智能的、灵活的解决方案: 第3 部分 ... - [ Translate this page ]
在第二种模型中,通过业务流程管理(BPM)或企业应用集成(EAI)过程将事务数据直接
集成到数据仓库中。 ... 结果,这些仓库便形成了一个个的筒仓,从而阻碍了元数据的
交换。DBA 们都因试图同步关系数据库与多维数据库之间的元数据而劳累不堪,更因要分析 ...
www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/ cn/db2/library/techarticles/dm-0311chen/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

用BPM、业务规则和商业智能创建智能的、灵活的解决方案: 第3 部分 ... - [ Translate this page ]
Greg 对商业智能有非常广泛的了解,他指出了三种架构驱动(architectural driver):.
避免数据筒仓(silo)。 避免孤立的决策制定。 ... 在第二种模型中,通过业务流程
管理(BPM)或企业应用集成(EAI)过程将事务数据直接集成到数据仓库中。 ...
www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/ cn/db2/library/techarticles/dm-0311chen/index.html - 59k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www-128.ibm.com ]



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381