KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

cycle server power

Chinese translation: 循环开动服务器


22:23 Oct 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software
English term or phrase: cycle server power
Built-in Intel Active Management Ttechnology (AMTt) capabilities let you discover, heal and protect Intel and Intel-based hardware assets for better asset management, reduced downtime and minimized desk-side visits. And you can use out-of-band monitoring through the Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI) to access basic hardware health and get out-of-band access and remote power controls. IPMI lets you cycle server power over the network to restore services quickly and ensure maximum availability for critical systems and gather hardware information even if a processor isn't functioning.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:循环开动服务器
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
已知:给服务器循环加电。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5循环开动服务器
billychang
4讓伺服器(服務器)管理能力仍能週行於網路之中
stone118
1cycle = try circulate 循环?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
循环开动服务器


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
谢谢!
已知:给服务器循环加电。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 好像应该是动词...?
50 mins

disagree  Shang: 关机再开机
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
讓伺服器(服務器)管理能力仍能週行於網路之中


Explanation:
IPMI 是種「Out-of-band 頻帶外」管理軟體,Out of Band 意指不經由 In Band Infrastructure 本身之系統運作,而仍可在現場獨立運作或透過遠端的電腦就可對 In Band Infrastructure 進行管理的工作,在此種運作模式下,就算 In Band Infrastructure 系統本身發生問題而當機,本地的 Out of Band 設備或遠端的管理者仍可對 In Band Infrastructure 進行恢復運作與管理工作。(ref: http://www.cqinc.com.tw/grandsoft/cm/128/asr-1.htm


所以我猜想這裏的意思是:「即使網路架構中有一顆(某台設備)的微處理器故障無法運作,透過 IPMI,伺服器管理能力仍能週行於網路之中(仍可在網路中執行服務管理功能),讓你能夠快速復原服務、確保關鍵系統的最佳運作能力....」



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-26 02:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉即使我貼文時已改用簡體編法,上文仍出現亂碼。姑且試著再貼一次,看是否亂碼問題會好一點:

Out of Band 意指不經由 In Band Infrastructure 本身之系統運作,而仍可在現場獨立運作或透過遠端的電腦就可對 In Band Infrastructure 進行管理的工作,在此種運作模式下,就算 In Band Infrastructure 系統本身發生問題而當機,本地的 Out of Band 設備或遠端的管理者仍可對 In Band Infrastructure 進行恢復運作與管理工作。(ref: http://www.cqinc.com.tw/grandsoft/cm/128/asr-1.htm


所以我猜想這裏的意思是:「即使網路架構中有一顆(某台設備)的微處理器故障無法運作,透過 IPMI,伺服器管理能力仍能週行於網路之中(仍可在網路中執行服務管理功能),讓你能夠快速復原服務、確保關鍵系統的最佳運作狀態....」


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-26 02:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ê或ノ Big5 絏禟Ω刚刚


Out of Band 種ぃ竒パ In Band Infrastructure セōぇ╰参笲τご瞷初縒ミ笲┪硓筁环狠筿福碞癸 In Band Infrastructure 秈︽恨瞶贺笲家Α碞衡 In Band Infrastructure ╰参セō祇ネ拜肈τ讽诀セ Out of Band 砞称┪环狠恨瞶ご癸 In Band Infrastructure 秈︽確笲籔恨瞶ref: http://www.cqinc.com.tw/grandsoft/cm/128/asr-1.htm


┮и瞦稱硂種琌ㄏ呼隔琜篶いΤ聋琘砞称稬矪瞶竟珿毁礚猭笲硓筁 IPMI狝竟恨瞶ご秅︽呼隔ぇいご呼隔い磅︽狝叭恨瞶琵镑е硉確狝叭絋玂闽龄╰参程ㄎ笲篈....

stone118
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cycle = try circulate 循环?


Explanation:
guess:

= send out in cycles?

cycle = try circulate 循环?

or put out though a circuit, or though a special circuit to meet this kind of situation?

put out through a circuit?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-25 23:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry something shouldn't be there - the last line

might mean divert power into this loop,like you could choose to cycle irrigation water through a swimming pool - just guessing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-10-25 23:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try English Mono Kudoz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-26 03:42:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

server power = power from the server?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer Greene: Power cycle a server means to turn the server's power off and then turn it back on.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.