KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

endearingly

Chinese translation: TRY


05:25 Oct 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / storage
English term or phrase: endearingly
Tape backup unreliability is said to be famous. Tape backup is to data recovery what bus timetables are to real life; endearingly unreliable.
猜测其意应为“非常”、“极其”。问题是,endearingly 有这层意思吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
这是反语.

adj : lovable especially in a childlike or naive way

相当于中文的"可真太可爱了", 实际是讽刺,不容易让人又好气又好笑. BUS要是准时到, 那才是太阳从西边出来呢.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4TRY
jyuan_us
3惹人喜爱地(不可靠);不可靠得惹人喜爱/惹人觉得可爱
chica nueva
3 -1根本(就不可靠)
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
惹人喜爱地(不可靠);不可靠得惹人喜爱/惹人觉得可爱


Explanation:
endear = endear yourself to somebody = to make someone feel fond of you 使自己得到某人喜爱 endearing = eg an endearing smile 惹人喜爱的微笑(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TRY


Explanation:
这是反语.

adj : lovable especially in a childlike or naive way

相当于中文的"可真太可爱了", 实际是讽刺,不容易让人又好气又好笑. BUS要是准时到, 那才是太阳从西边出来呢.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1537
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
1 hr

agree  melody9999
1 hr

agree  Han Li
6 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: not 反语.因为是老方式,从小用,觉得很熟悉.虽然不方便,但是很习惯.就是这样,要等车就等车. you get 'attached' to it,对其的不足,还是有一点感情.
13 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
根本(就不可靠)


Explanation:
enduringly
Definition: undoubtedly
Synonyms: assuredly, certainly, completely, conclusively, finally,
convincingly, decisively, definitely, determinately, in conclusion, inescapably, inexorably, irrevocably, lastly,


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: I have no problem with 'endearingly'. It goes with 'famous'.It is talking about feelings towards the old ways.
10 hrs