KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

The answer is that it will

Chinese translation: 答案是“能”。

06:26 Oct 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / storage
English term or phrase: The answer is that it will
CDP is like synthetic backup to disk of all changes
So why won’t synthetic backup to disk do? The answer is that it will, but only if every change is written to the backup disk. Traditional synthetic backups are run, like all tape backup jobs, at intervals, typically of a day or a week.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:答案是“能”。
Explanation:
难道......不能......吗?答案是“能”。(指备份所有变动)
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4答案是肯定的
Haiyang Ai
3 +1答案是“能”。
Ritchest
4是可以的
Will Wong
3the answer is that it will do = 实际上可以
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the answer is that it will
是可以的


Explanation:
那为什么不使用synthetic backup to disk呢?是可以的,但...

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the answer is that it will
答案是“能”。


Explanation:
难道......不能......吗?答案是“能”。(指备份所有变动)

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days 23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the answer is that it will
答案是肯定的


Explanation:
就是可以备份

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the answer is that it will
the answer is that it will do = 实际上可以


Explanation:
the answer is that it will do = 实际上可以

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-10-28 07:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do = 可以;行;适合

do = to be adequate or suitable (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-10-28 07:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So why won’t synthetic backup to disk do =
所以为什么synthetic backup to disk 不行/不合适/不足? (实际上可以.)


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381