KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

justify the cost

Chinese translation: 堪所費

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:justify the cost
Chinese translation:堪所費
Entered by: Angus Woo

10:20 Oct 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: justify the cost
Do you wish you had the no-downtime
backup and point-of-failure-recovery
advantages of a comprehensive high
availability solution but can’t justify the cost?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
堪所費
Explanation:
不堪所費,意味不值這個價錢.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thanks....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5堪所費
Angus Woo
3can’t justify the cost = 认为花这么多钱没能接受/不太值得
chica nueva


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
堪所費


Explanation:
不堪所費,意味不值這個價錢.

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haiyang Ai: 不值
20 mins
  -> Thank you Haiyang

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Chinoise

agree  maxmeilin
7 hrs
  -> Thank you maxmeilin

agree  Philip Tang
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Commuease

neutral  Xiaoping Fu: 不堪所费的意思好像不是不值这个钱,而是掏不起这个钱。
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Xiaoping Fu 這裡是指那樣東西不堪所費,不是指出錢的人

agree  chinesetrans
14 hrs
  -> Thank you chinesetrans

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can’t justify the cost = 认为花这么多钱没能接受/不太值得


Explanation:
justify = to show or give a good reason for something 证明(某事)有道理 eg We can't justify spending any more money on this project. 我们没有理由在这个项目上花费更多的钱了.(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381