a lot of politicization

Chinese translation: good

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software
English term or phrase: a lot of politicization
"There is a lot of politicization around resource allocation, with different groups vying for the same constrained resources," she explains. "Unfortunately, most organizations barely have an inventory of their applications."
资源分配方面存在着严重的你争我夺的现象???
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:good
Explanation:
严重的你争我夺的现象
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4經常會政治化
Angus Woo
4本位主义思想严重
Shang
4Additional Info
Philip Tang
3 +1good
Ritchest
3a lot of politics
chica nueva


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
經常會政治化


Explanation:
跟據前後文也可以用:你爭我奪,明爭暗鬥...

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 mins
  -> Thank you Chinoise

agree  Philip Tang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Commuease

agree  melody9999
2 hrs
  -> Thank you melody9999

agree  chica nueva: yes, the process becomes politicised/political
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional Info


Explanation:
Additional Info

From the Encarta Dictionary – POLITICIZATION is “give a political awareness or flavor to” which translate into what ANGUS said 政治化.

It can also be interpreted as:

Lobbying 游说
Consciousness raising 提高意识
Awareness raising 提高知觉


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a lot of politics


Explanation:
you are right but replace 严重 with 很多;不少:

politics = the relationship within a group or organisation which allow particular people to have power over others eg I don't like to get involved in office politics. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本位主义思想严重


Explanation:
谁都想多吃多占

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good


Explanation:
严重的你争我夺的现象

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 19 hrs