made the factories extensions of the U.S. plants

Chinese translation: Made the bought factories as branches of the u.s. plants

English term or phrase:made the factories extensions of the U.S. plants
Chinese translation:Made the bought factories as branches of the u.s. plants
Entered by: Mark Xiang

09:04 Oct 31, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Supply chain
English term or phrase: made the factories extensions of the U.S. plants
To bring the Chinese factories up to speed on its business processes and IT, Watts Water bought out its local Chinese partners three years ago (when the Chinese government relaxed the joint venture requirement) and made the factories extensions of the U.S. plants. More and more companies are choosing that option. Direct ownership has become nearly four times as popular as joint ventures, according to the State Statistical Bureau of the People's Republic of China.
clearwater
China
Made the bought factories as branches of the u.s. plants
Explanation:
Made the bought factories as branches of the u.s. plants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-31 09:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Made the bought factories as (totally US-owned) branches of the u.s. plants
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Made the bought factories as branches of the u.s. plants
Mark Xiang
3made the factories into extensions of
chica nueva


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made the factories extensions of the u.s. plants
Made the bought factories as branches of the u.s. plants


Explanation:
Made the bought factories as branches of the u.s. plants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-31 09:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Made the bought factories as (totally US-owned) branches of the u.s. plants

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxmeilin: exactly!
4 hrs

agree  Shang
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made the factories extensions of the u.s. plants
made the factories into extensions of


Explanation:
把工厂变为/变成美国公司工厂的分厂/伸长部分

I am not sure about 分厂. extend = 伸长.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-31 19:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

使工厂变为/变成美国公司工厂的分厂/伸长部分

made them into = turned them into

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-31 19:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made them become

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381