KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

this is where the technology is going

Chinese translation: 这就是这技术的趋势(趋势)


00:31 Dec 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / VoIP
English term or phrase: this is where the technology is going
The first step is to make a like a grade school kid and do your homework. "You can never do too much homework." Pierce says. "The most important thing to ask is how are you going to manage this thing? A lot of people have a nice wedding, but how many have a nice marriage? People aren't thinking about what happens after the deployment."

What happens afterwards will ultimately determine whether the VoIP deployment is a success or failure. "You really have to start with a simple question," Pierce says. "What problem are you trying to solve? If you can't give an answer, then you should probably wait. We all know that this is where the technology is going, but 45% of enterprises see no reason to do it at all right now."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:这就是这技术的趋势(趋势)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢Lu Zou!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5这就是这技术的趋势(趋势)
billychang
5 +1IP技術的發展趨勢
stone118


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
这就是这技术的趋势(趋势)


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢Lu Zou!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Han Li: 不过改成“这就是技术发展的趋势”是不是好点,the technology似乎指所有的技术,并不是这一种技术。
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ritchest: 此乃技术发展趋势
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
1 day22 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IP技術的發展趨勢


Explanation:
精確點說,應該是「IP技術的發展趨勢」,即使用IP網路構築公用電話網、甚至視訊廣播網(正好都可稱為 VoIP:Voice Over IP/Video Over IP)。

stone118
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
16 hrs
  -> thank you.