KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

常识问题

Chinese translation: 透過網路接取 PSTN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-net PSTN
Chinese translation:透過網路接取 PSTN
Entered by: stone118

00:38 Dec 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / VoIP
English term or phrase: 常识问题
If it is, the next step is to do a full network inventory. You can't decide what you need until you know what you have, and too few organizations, says Pierce, actually know what they have. Not only should an inventory count routers and switches, but Pierce says that it should include an assessment of how much traffic is carried on-net and how much is carried off-net, bearing in mind, she says, that "on-net PSTN (public switched telephone network) minutes are the cheapest thing on God's green earth."
问题针对最后一句:on-net PSTN (public switched telephone network) minutes are the cheapest thing on God's green earth.
不是网络电话才是最廉价的通讯方式吗?怎么会是通过传统PSTN的通讯方式呢?
clearwater
China
透過網路接取 PSTN
Explanation:
網路電話可以是 PC to PC,也可以是 PC to Phone,也可以是 (IP)Phone to Phone;後兩者一定得經過 PSTN 網路。即,公共電話網跟網際網路網之間勢必得經過轉接點(也有人叫上車點)。用網際網路網打 IP phone 給一般 PSTN 網路上的受話方,只是前半段走的是網際網路(因為可與企業所使用的其他網路設備及性能整合在一起,發揮其 network inventory 的最大效益),最後一哩卻仍需有傳統電話業者的機房讓這個透過 internet 撥打的電話接入 PSTN 網。

這裏所謂的 on-net PSTN,我認為即指此。on-net PSTN 應該就等同於 IP phone to phone 的網路電話。(既為企業使用,應該是採購了 IP phone,而不會直接利用電腦通訊軟體撥打給 phone)
Selected response from:

stone118
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3透過網路接取 PSTN
stone118
3 +1可能是机构的私有纲络
billychang


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
常识问题
可能是机构的私有纲络


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
26 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
常识问题
透過網路接取 PSTN


Explanation:
網路電話可以是 PC to PC,也可以是 PC to Phone,也可以是 (IP)Phone to Phone;後兩者一定得經過 PSTN 網路。即,公共電話網跟網際網路網之間勢必得經過轉接點(也有人叫上車點)。用網際網路網打 IP phone 給一般 PSTN 網路上的受話方,只是前半段走的是網際網路(因為可與企業所使用的其他網路設備及性能整合在一起,發揮其 network inventory 的最大效益),最後一哩卻仍需有傳統電話業者的機房讓這個透過 internet 撥打的電話接入 PSTN 網。

這裏所謂的 on-net PSTN,我認為即指此。on-net PSTN 應該就等同於 IP phone to phone 的網路電話。(既為企業使用,應該是採購了 IP phone,而不會直接利用電腦通訊軟體撥打給 phone)

stone118
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 早上好,Eva!
7 mins
  -> 祝你好眠,Betty! :)

agree  Johnson Hou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Danbing HE
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.